(Mention new camera app, snapshot) |
|||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Apps in need of a LOT of testing === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Calendar Calendar] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Contacts Contacts] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Maps Maps] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Photos Photos] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Groogee|Groogee]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i3-3217U × 4 | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Intel® Core™ i3-32</ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Had to install photos app. No photos from picture folder displayed.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Remsum|Remsum]] | |||
| Dell M4800 - Intel® Core™ i7-4710MQ - Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) + VERDE - Fedora SilverBlue 40.20240221.n.0 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:adriend|adriend]] | |||
| i5-8259U + UEFI + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>City Geolocation OK + OSM Account OK</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Fedora 40 - gnome-boxes | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>did not get any calendar notifications</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Shows my location outside of Borås, when i am in Täby outside of Stockholm</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Pictures from the photos folder does not show up at all</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240220.n.0 on KVM-Qemu-Virtmanager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Gnome-photos is not installed, only loupe. Loupe didn't showed images I have on the images folder, must search manually.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jonasp|jonasp]] | |||
| UTM app - ISO install | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>All functions passed. | |||
Missing i18n in several locations.</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>App crashed directly after saving a new contact to google account with phone number +4791234567 (correctly formatted mock number). Contact was stored correctly.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Location services does not open from the pop-up message. | |||
Works fine after manually enabling from settings. | |||
</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Photos App was not installed. | |||
Photos from Google Account was not added. | |||
Photos from photos folder was not added.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lepolau|lepolau]] | |||
| dell vostro 5515 fedora 40 sur dd externe | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>need to install google calendar. Works great.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>test favorites, routes, openstreetmap account, ok</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>photo is not installed. It starts up, but it's impossible to view the photos in the images folder, or those in online accounts, or to import photos. | |||
(org.gnome.Photos:7416): gnome-photos-WARNING **: 14:36:32.490: Unable to fetch the list of available renderers: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NameHasNoOwner: Could not activate remote peer: unit failed.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:trugul|trugul]] | |||
| Lenovo Thinkpad T450s, Intel i7-5600U x 4, Mem: 8,0 GiB | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>But: after enabling Automatic Device Location, location services pointed to my service providers address, not my home address. Say, if I want to travel a different route, I am unable to change the route between two points.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Apps requiring a bare metal machine === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Boxes Boxes] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_cheese Cheese] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Disks Disks] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Groogee|Groogee]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i3-3217U × 4 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Remsum|Remsum]] | |||
| Dell M4800 - Intel® Core™ i7-4710MQ - Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) + VERDE - Fedora SilverBlue 40.20240221.n.0 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Video recording ok, effects ok</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Mount ok, performance test ok, smart test ok</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:adriend|adriend]] | |||
| Toshiba Satellite C660 + i3-2330M + NVidia GeForce 315M (nouveau) + Wayland | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:adriend|adriend]] | |||
| i5-8259U + UEFI + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Download Alpine 3.18 Extended : OK - Install Alpine : OK</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Create : OK - Format (ext4) : OK - Image + Restore part : OK - Check FS (ext4) : OK - Edit mount options : OK</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Fedora 40 - gnome-boxes | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Cheese works | |||
Snapshot only showed a Pink screen when i shared my webcamera into gnome-boxes with the version it ships with but worked with the version from GNOME Nightly Flatpak</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240220.n.0 live session on Acer Aspire V3-571(i7-3632QM CPU) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Cheese is not installed, used "camera" app. Indeed the live display shows only a pink image when webcam is enabled, but snapshots and recording works as expected and I can browse the files and see them successfully.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jonasp|jonasp]] | |||
| M1 Mac - UTM app - ISO install | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Passing Logitech hd902 webcam from the laptop to the virtual machine the input is glitching. | |||
Neither video, nor pictures work as intended.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lepolau|lepolau]] | |||
| dell vostro 5515 fedora 40 sur dd externe | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Only pink screen in Camera, but recording video and image capture still work.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== More apps to cover === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Text_Editor Text Editor] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_evince_file_display Document Viewer] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_help Help] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Groogee|Groogee]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i3-3217U × 4 | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>App crashed when I tried to save file. Reloaded app and it had recovered file, but then crashed again.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Remsum|Remsum]] | |||
| Dell M4800 - Intel® Core™ i7-4710MQ - Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) + VERDE - Fedora SilverBlue 40.20240221.n.0 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Test on sh script, coloration ok, no issues on saving</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:adriend|adriend]] | |||
| i5-8259U + UEFI + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>gnome-text-editor tested (installed by default), not gedit. Autodetection of PERL code OK and saving file name the editor added .pl extension, great !</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:asciiwolf|asciiwolf]] | |||
| Fedora 40 - gnome-boxes | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2265559}} </ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Fedora 40 - gnome-boxes | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2265559}} when you try to save a .txt file in gnome-text-editor 46 Beta it instantly crashes</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240220.n.0 on KVM-Qemu-Virtmanager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jonasp|jonasp]] | |||
| M1 Mac - UTM app - ISO install | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Editor crashes when saving</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lepolau|lepolau]] | |||
| dell vostro 5515 fedora 40 sur dd externe | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>crashed when I tried to save file. Reloaded app and it had recovered file, but then crashed again.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Exploratory Testing === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Exploratory_Testing Exploratory Testing (of any part of GNOME)] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:adriend|adriend]] | |||
| i5-8259U + UEFI + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>gnome-system-monitor : OK - Killing process OK</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>gnome-clocks : OK - Dual clock Dijon, FR/Los Angeles, CA, US - OK in gnome-shell bar</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>gnome-weather : OK - Displaying in gnome-shell weather OK - memory the city : OK</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240220.n.0 live session on Acer Aspire V3-571(i7-3632QM CPU) | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Missing some pt-BR translations.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:godfried|godfried]] | |||
| i7-2670QM x 8 + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>1. gnome-characters : Some Punctuation, Currencies, Letters Not OK | |||
2. Missing plugin: gstreamer|1.0|totem|H.264 (Main Profile) decoder|decoder-video/x-h264</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jonasp|jonasp]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Missing translation of "Skip" in Welcome app. | |||
When installing with Norwegian localisation the "Skip" button is not translated. Suggested translation "Hopp over" </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lepolau|lepolau]] | |||
| dell vostro 5515 fedora 40 sur dd externe | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>TESTS libreoffice, weather, clock, video, evolution, keepassXC, printing (HP wifi), simple-scan (HP wifi), disk, ok.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 40 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 40 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 02:21, 24 April 2024
GNOME 46 Apps | |
---|---|
Date | 2024-02-22 to 2024-02-26 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
Matrix | #workstation:fedoraproject.org |
IRC | #fedora-workstation (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
This Test Day will focus on GNOME 46 Apps.
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion:
- Development - Kalev Lember (kalev), Allan Day (aday)
- Quality Assurance - Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Geoffrey Marr (coremodule), Kamil Paral (kparal), Adam Williamson (adamw)
You can chat with us on Matrix or IRC. See the infobox on top of the page to learn where to join.
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- Fedora 40 Workstation nightly ISO image installed on either bare metal or in a virtual machine. (Make sure you have no important data on that system. Things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!)
- If you already have Fedora 40 Workstation installed, there's no need to reinstall, but just make sure you have the latest updates installed.
How to test?[edit]
Visit the results page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Please also try to experiment and explore and perform tasks not mentioned in any of the pre-defined test cases.
Fedora 40 and GNOME 46 include a number of new features that would benefit from additional testing. These include:
- New camera app: snapshot
Reporting bugs[edit]
Perhaps you've found an already-reported bug. Please look at:
All new bugs should be reported into the GNOME bug tracker. A less-preferred alternative is to file them into Red Hat Bugzilla. Each application has its own separate project, just search for it.
When filing the bug, it's very helpful to include:
- exact steps you've performed (and whether you can reproduce it again)
- screenshots or videos, if applicable
- system journal (log), which you can retrieve by
journalctl -b > journal.txt
- all output in a terminal, if started from a terminal
- your system description
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask us.
Please make sure to link to the bug when submitting your test result, thanks!
Test Results[edit]
Apps in need of a LOT of testing[edit]
User | Profile | Calendar | Contacts | Maps | Photos | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groogee | Intel® Core™ i3-3217U × 4 | |||||
Remsum | Dell M4800 - Intel® Core™ i7-4710MQ - Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) + VERDE - Fedora SilverBlue 40.20240221.n.0 | |||||
adriend | i5-8259U + UEFI + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso |
| ||||
bittin | Fedora 40 - gnome-boxes | |||||
geraldosimiao | Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240220.n.0 on KVM-Qemu-Virtmanager |
| ||||
jonasp | UTM app - ISO install |
| ||||
lepolau | dell vostro 5515 fedora 40 sur dd externe |
| ||||
trugul | Lenovo Thinkpad T450s, Intel i7-5600U x 4, Mem: 8,0 GiB |
|
Apps requiring a bare metal machine[edit]
User | Profile | Boxes | Cheese | Disks | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groogee | Intel® Core™ i3-3217U × 4 | ||||
Remsum | Dell M4800 - Intel® Core™ i7-4710MQ - Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) + VERDE - Fedora SilverBlue 40.20240221.n.0 | ||||
adriend | Toshiba Satellite C660 + i3-2330M + NVidia GeForce 315M (nouveau) + Wayland | ||||
adriend | i5-8259U + UEFI + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso | ||||
bittin | Fedora 40 - gnome-boxes |
| |||
geraldosimiao | Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240220.n.0 live session on Acer Aspire V3-571(i7-3632QM CPU) |
| |||
jonasp | M1 Mac - UTM app - ISO install |
| |||
lepolau | dell vostro 5515 fedora 40 sur dd externe |
|
More apps to cover[edit]
User | Profile | Text Editor | Document Viewer | Help | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groogee | Intel® Core™ i3-3217U × 4 |
| |||
Remsum | Dell M4800 - Intel® Core™ i7-4710MQ - Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) + VERDE - Fedora SilverBlue 40.20240221.n.0 |
| |||
adriend | i5-8259U + UEFI + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso |
| |||
asciiwolf | Fedora 40 - gnome-boxes | ||||
bittin | Fedora 40 - gnome-boxes | ||||
geraldosimiao | Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240220.n.0 on KVM-Qemu-Virtmanager | ||||
jonasp | M1 Mac - UTM app - ISO install |
| |||
lepolau | dell vostro 5515 fedora 40 sur dd externe |
|
Exploratory Testing[edit]
User | Profile | Exploratory Testing (of any part of GNOME) | References |
---|---|---|---|
adriend | i5-8259U + UEFI + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso | ||
geraldosimiao | Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240220.n.0 live session on Acer Aspire V3-571(i7-3632QM CPU) |
| |
godfried | i7-2670QM x 8 + Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-40-20240219.n.0.iso |
| |
jonasp |
| ||
lepolau | dell vostro 5515 fedora 40 sur dd externe |
|