From Fedora Project Wiki
(added a task about ambassador tasks) |
(added cds to famsco task) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Contacting local MA ambassadors || DavidNalley, ClintSavage, JohnRose || 1 || update on 7/29 || The goal is to get a good current list of who's active and who isn't. | | Contacting local MA ambassadors || DavidNalley, ClintSavage, JohnRose || 1 || update on 7/29 || The goal is to get a good current list of who's active and who isn't. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toolkit/EventBox || ClintSavage, DavidNalley, JohnRose, RashadulIslam || 2 || update on 7/29 || talks, parties, installfests, etc need to be created and made available for ambassadors in NA | ||
|- | |||
| Move CDs to on-disk<br />Discuss with FAMSCo || JeffreyTadlock || 1 || update on 7/29 || FAMSCo buy-in is necessary to obtain this capability to <br />simplify ordering of Fedora CDs within the budget | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:00, 23 July 2008
North American Ambassadors
Meeting Times
North American ambassadors meet on irc.freenode.net, #fedora-meeting, every Tuesday at 9pm Eastern US time.
Assigned Tasks
Task Name | Owner | Priority | Target Date | Status/Notes |
Ambassador polos for NA | PascalCalarco | 1 | mid-July, in time for OSCON (Portland) | Polos were decisioned, priced, offered, produced, shipped and paid for. |
Contacting local MA ambassadors | DavidNalley, ClintSavage, JohnRose | 1 | update on 7/29 | The goal is to get a good current list of who's active and who isn't. |
Toolkit/EventBox | ClintSavage, DavidNalley, JohnRose, RashadulIslam | 2 | update on 7/29 | talks, parties, installfests, etc need to be created and made available for ambassadors in NA |
Move CDs to on-disk Discuss with FAMSCo |
JeffreyTadlock | 1 | update on 7/29 | FAMSCo buy-in is necessary to obtain this capability to simplify ordering of Fedora CDs within the budget |
Completed Tasks
Task Name | Owner | Priority | Target Date | Status/Notes |
Create the tasks page for NA Ambassadors | GregDeKoenigsberg | 1 | 7/21 | Look! I d00d it! |
Ambassador polos for NA | PascalCalarco | 1 | 7/14 | 15 polos ordered for 11 NA Ambassadors; delivery should be complete 7/22 |