(import results from testdays) |
|||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
== Reporting bugs == | == Reporting bugs == | ||
If you have problems with any of the tests, have a look at the list of reported bugs [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/showdependencytree.cgi?id=1308538&hide_resolved=1 in Bugzilla] and in the [http://testdays.fedorainfracloud.org/events/ | If you have problems with any of the tests, have a look at the list of reported bugs [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/showdependencytree.cgi?id=1308538&hide_resolved=1 in Bugzilla] and in the [http://testdays.fedorainfracloud.org/events/29 results page]. If you don't see it, please file a new bug to [https://bugzilla.redhat.com Bugzilla], probably against <code>gnome-software</code> component. Add bug [[rhbug:1308538|1308538]] to the ''Blocks:'' field. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you. | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
Results transferred from app on 2018-02-01. | |||
=== Basic Tests === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_browser desktop browser] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_login desktop login] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_audio_basic audio basic] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_menus desktop menus] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification desktop update notification] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Renault|Renault]] | |||
| F27 x86_64 HP Elitebook 8560w | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Barebone x86_64 UEFI encrypted disk | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I mean baremetal, not barebone</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:cialu|cialu]] | |||
| F27 WS x86_64 Box | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dominicpg|dominicpg]] | |||
| F27 x86_64 on KVM VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lnie|lnie]] | |||
| F27 x86_64 KVM VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lsatenstein|lsatenstein]] | |||
| F27 on a btrfs file system | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>As expected. </ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>Works just fine</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>From time to time, after submitting the password, Gnome Shell locks up. Using a second virtual terminal login (ctl-alt-f4) and root, I can issue "top" and watch gnome-shell stay at 99.5% cpu busy, until I do a kill of that process and redo the login. Generally the second and subsequent logins are successful </ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>Works just fine.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>As it should</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>As expected. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>As expected</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:luya|luya]] | |||
| ASUS X550ZE (AMD A10 7400P with Radeon R7 M265DX + R5M230) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:shouddy|shouddy]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>After dnf update cannot open post-loggin desktop screen. Just mouse arrow. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:siddharthvipul1|siddharthvipul1]] | |||
| F27_x86_64_KVM_VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:spathare|spathare]] | |||
| F27 4.13 x86_64 Box | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:suprith4989|suprith4989]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Observed continuous blinks while cursor moves and clicks within the browser, inside the VM. Also VMM crashed once during traversing the browser.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Nice to test === | |||
{| | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 27 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 27 Test Days]] |
Revision as of 19:49, 1 February 2018
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
Gnome 3.26 | |
Date | 2017-09-28 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Gnome 3.26
Who's available?
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (admaw),Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Kamil Páral (kparal), Suprith Gangawar (suprith4989), Sachin Pathare (Spathare)
Prerequisites for Test Day
- A fully updated Fedora 27 or a Fedora 27 nightly image Workstation installation, either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!)
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?
Run the tests
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs
If you have problems with any of the tests, have a look at the list of reported bugs in Bugzilla and in the results page. If you don't see it, please file a new bug to Bugzilla, probably against gnome-software
component. Add bug 1308538 to the Blocks: field. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results
Results transferred from app on 2018-02-01.
Basic Tests
User | Profile | desktop browser | desktop login | audio basic | desktop menus | desktop update notification | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault | F27 x86_64 HP Elitebook 8560w | ||||||
alciregi | Barebone x86_64 UEFI encrypted disk |
| |||||
cialu | F27 WS x86_64 Box | ||||||
dominicpg | F27 x86_64 on KVM VM | ||||||
lnie | F27 x86_64 KVM VM | ||||||
lsatenstein | F27 on a btrfs file system |
| |||||
luya | ASUS X550ZE (AMD A10 7400P with Radeon R7 M265DX + R5M230) | ||||||
shouddy |
| ||||||
siddharthvipul1 | F27_x86_64_KVM_VM | ||||||
spathare | F27 4.13 x86_64 Box | ||||||
suprith4989 |
|
Nice to test
User | Profile | References |
---|