From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_group | {{Infobox_group | ||
| name = Fedora Test Days | | name = Fedora Test Days | ||
Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{admon/note | Can't make the date? | If you come to this page before or after the test day is completed, your testing is still valuable, and you can use the information on this page to test, file any bugs you find at [http://bugzilla.redhat.com Bugzilla], and add your results to the results section. If this page is more than a month old when you arrive here, please check the [[QA/Test_Days|current schedule]] and see if a similar but more recent Test Day is planned or has already happened.}} | {{admon/note | Can't make the date? | If you come to this page before or after the test day is completed, your testing is still valuable, and you can use the information on this page to test, file any bugs you find at [http://bugzilla.redhat.com Bugzilla], and add your results to the results section. If this page is more than a month old when you arrive here, please check the [[QA/Test_Days|current schedule]] and see if a similar but more recent Test Day is planned or has already happened.}} | ||
Line 30: | Line 28: | ||
{{admon/important|Risk of data loss|This test day covers installation testing. Hard drives will be formatted during testing and all data on that drive(s) will be lost}} | {{admon/important|Risk of data loss|This test day covers installation testing. Hard drives will be formatted during testing and all data on that drive(s) will be lost}} | ||
* Recent installation media | * Recent installation media. | ||
* Machine for testing installations. '''All data will/may be lost on this machine!'''. Virtual machine is acceptable. | * Machine for testing installations. '''All data will/may be lost on this machine!'''. Virtual machine is acceptable. | ||
* Machine providing iSCSI target. Procedure how to setup software iSCSI target in Fedora is included in relevant test case. | * Machine providing iSCSI target. Procedure how to setup software iSCSI target in Fedora is included in relevant test case. | ||
Line 78: | Line 76: | ||
| 1. | | 1. | ||
| [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#Text_mode_installation_.28anaconda-text-1.29|Text mode installation (anaconda-text-1)]] | | [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#Text_mode_installation_.28anaconda-text-1.29|Text mode installation (anaconda-text-1)]] | ||
| {{result|none | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2. | | 2. | ||
| [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#Create_multiple_Volume_Groups_.28anaconda-lvm-1.29| Create multiple Volume Groups (anaconda-lvm-1)]] | | [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#Create_multiple_Volume_Groups_.28anaconda-lvm-1.29| Create multiple Volume Groups (anaconda-lvm-1)]] | ||
| {{result|none | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3. | | 3. | ||
| [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#iSCSI_target_is_part_of_LVM_Volume_Group_.28anaconda-lvm-2.29|iSCSI target is part of LVM Volume Group (anaconda-lvm-2)]] | | [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#iSCSI_target_is_part_of_LVM_Volume_Group_.28anaconda-lvm-2.29|iSCSI target is part of LVM Volume Group (anaconda-lvm-2)]] | ||
| {{result|none | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4. | | 4. | ||
| [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#LVM_on_top_of_RAID_.28anaconda-lvm-3.29|LVM on top of RAID (anaconda-lvm-3)]] | | [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#LVM_on_top_of_RAID_.28anaconda-lvm-3.29|LVM on top of RAID (anaconda-lvm-3)]] | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5. | | 5. | ||
| [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#CHAP_authentication_against_iSCSI_target_.28anaconda-iscsi-1.29|CHAP authentication against iSCSI target (anaconda-iscsi-1)]] | | [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#CHAP_authentication_against_iSCSI_target_.28anaconda-iscsi-1.29|CHAP authentication against iSCSI target (anaconda-iscsi-1)]] | ||
| {{result|none | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6. | | 6. | ||
| [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#Search_for_specific_device_.28anaconda-storage-1.29|Search for specific device (anaconda-storage-1)]] | | [[QA:2013-05-21_Anaconda_usability_Test_Plan#Search_for_specific_device_.28anaconda-storage-1.29|Search for specific device (anaconda-storage-1)]] | ||
| {{result|none | | {{result|none}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Advanced Storage === | === Advanced Storage === | ||
Line 111: | Line 108: | ||
| 1. | | 1. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Installation_on_bios.2Ffirmware_RAID|Installation on bios/firmware RAID]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Installation_on_bios.2Ffirmware_RAID|Installation on bios/firmware RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2. | | 2. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Installation_on_iSCSI|Installation on iSCSI]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Installation_on_iSCSI|Installation on iSCSI]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3. | | 3. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Default_LVM_with_encryption|Default LVM with encryption]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Default_LVM_with_encryption|Default LVM with encryption]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4. | | 4. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Reuse_.2Fhome_on_LVM|Reuse /home on LVM]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Reuse_.2Fhome_on_LVM|Reuse /home on LVM]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5. | | 5. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#More_disks|More disks]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#More_disks|More disks]] | ||
| {{result|none | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6. | | 6. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Separate_mountpoints|Separate mountpoints]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Separate_mountpoints|Separate mountpoints]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7. | | 7. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Reuse_existing_VG|Reuse existing VG]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Reuse_existing_VG|Reuse existing VG]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8. | | 8. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#LVM_on_top_of_sw_RAID|LVM on top of sw RAID]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#LVM_on_top_of_sw_RAID|LVM on top of sw RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9. | | 9. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Reuse_encrypted_partitions|Reuse encrypted partitions]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Reuse_encrypted_partitions|Reuse encrypted partitions]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10. | ||
| [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Create_multiple_VGs|Create multiple VGs]] | | [[QA:AnacondaNewUI_Advanced_Storage_Test_Plan#Create_multiple_VGs|Create multiple VGs]] | ||
| {{result|pass| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Just An Example | |||
| {{result|pass|john doe}} {{result|inprogress|j.doe}} {{result|fail|jane doe|1|1}} {{result|warn|jdoe}} <ref>Brief description about the warning status</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Test Days]] |