From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
This page tracks test results against Fedora 12 Release Candidate builds. Test results against other Fedora 12 milestones can be found at [[:Category:Fedora_12_Test_Results]]. | This page tracks test results against Fedora 12 Release Candidate builds. Test results against other Fedora 12 milestones can be found at [[:Category:Fedora_12_Test_Results]]. | ||
# Most testing can occur using rawhide -- [[Releases/Rawhide#Direct_Rawhide_install|Consult for information on downloading and installing Rawhide]] | |||
# Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/12-Alpha-RC2/ download the required ISO images]. If you already have the corresponding TC or RC1 image, then you can use these [http://thepiratebay.org/user/andre14965/ deltaiso torrents] to generate the new ISO from the old one (if you have TC, upgrade first to RC1 and then RC2). | |||
== Post Test Results == | == Post Test Results == | ||
Want to share information about something you tested? Please refer to [[QA: | Want to share information about something you tested? Please refer to [[QA:Posting Install Test Results]]. | ||
== Add or Remove a Test Case == | == Add or Remove a Test Case == | ||
Line 55: | Line 56: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/fail|jlaska}} <ref>x86_64 Live image too large (705Mb)</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 88: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|Tier1 | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Seeing kernel panic when testing under virt -- {{bz|518022}}</ref> | |||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 95: | Line 104: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tier1 | |Tier1 | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 119: | Line 120: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 127: | Line 128: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 135: | Line 136: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 175: | Line 144: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceGraphical]] | | [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceGraphical]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 183: | Line 152: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceText]] | | [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceText]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 191: | Line 160: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceVnc]] | | [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceVnc]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 168: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Failed to boot post-install due to bug in latest rawhide kernel</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Failed to boot post-install due to bug in latest rawhide kernel</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Failed to boot post-install due to bug in latest rawhide kernel</ref> | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|Tier2 | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 207: | Line 184: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|Tier2 | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tier2 | |Tier2 | ||
| | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tier2 | |Tier2 | ||
| | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/warn|jlaska}} <ref>traceback during reboot ''after'' leaving rescue mode, see {{bz|518322}}</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/warn|jlaska}} <ref>traceback during reboot ''after'' leaving rescue mode, see {{bz|518322}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- |