From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
# | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_13_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the milestones. | ||
== Key == | |||
Please follow the format below when posting test results. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
! Priority !! Test Case !! i386 !! x86_64 !! References | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| A sample test | |||
| {{result|none}} <ref>Indicates untested. Awaiting help from a tester.</ref> | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{result|none}} <ref> Indicates unsupported configuration </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Another sample test | |||
| {{result|pass|liam}} <ref>Indicates a test that has passed. </ref> | |||
{{result|inprogress|adamwill}} <ref>Indicates a test that is inprogress. Inprogress results should be temporary and change to pass, fail or warn. </ref> | |||
| {{result|fail|jlaska|12345|54321}} <ref>Indicates a failed test. A link to a bug must be provided. See [[Template:Result]] for details on providing a bug# </ref> | |||
{{result|warn|rhe}} <ref>Indicates a test has passsed, however failures where discovered in other areas during testing. </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Priority == | |||
The explanation of test case priority is available at [[QA:Fedora_13_Install_Test_Plan#Test_Priority]]. | |||
= '''Test Matrix''' = | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
! Priority !! Test Area !! Test Case !! i386 !! x86_64 !! References | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpAnonymous]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Kickstart Delivery | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHttpServerKsCfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Package Set | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Package Set | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningUninitializedDisks]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_free_space)_install]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningExt4OnNativeDevice]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional CDDVD Repository]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Ftp Repository]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Http Repository]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Mirrorlist Repository]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to remote system]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to bugzilla]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to disk]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Storage Devices | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Storage Devices | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Storage Devices | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Cmdline]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsXenParaVirt]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsKVM]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_efidisk.img]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpNonAnonymous]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Kickstart Delivery | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsFilePathKsCfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Kickstart Delivery | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Kickstart Delivery | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsNfsServerPathKsCfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningRootfsOnRaid1]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningRaid0OnLvmDevice]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningUsrOnRaid0]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningUsrOnRaid5]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningUsrOnRaid6]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional NFS Repository]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_installation_source]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_local_media]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Storage Devices | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_partitioning_dmraid_rootfs]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_low_/boot_disk_space_to_install]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfsIso]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHardDrive]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningExt3OnNativeDevice]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningExt2OnNativeDevice]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningNoSwap]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Storage Devices | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_ISCSI_No_Authentication]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda traceback debug mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Telnet]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 13 Test Results]] | |||
[[Category:Fedora_13_Alpha_RC_Test_Results]] |