From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Release_validation_instructions|testtype=Desktop|release=21|milestone=Beta|compose=RC4}} | |||
== '''Test Matrix''' == | |||
<onlyinclude> | |||
{{Release_validation_instructions|testtype=Desktop|release=21|milestone=Beta|compose=RC4}} | {{Release_validation_instructions|testtype=Desktop|release=21|milestone=Beta|compose=RC4}} | ||
Line 12: | Line 19: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result|warn|jreznik|705086 | | {{result|warn|jreznik|705086}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (installation) | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (installation) | ||
| {{result|pass|roshi}} | | {{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_audio_basic]] | | [[QA:Testcase_audio_basic]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | ||
| {{result|pass|roshi}} | | {{result|none}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (notification) | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (notification) | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 89: | Line 96: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | ||
| {{result|warn|yselkowitz}} <ref>Default download directory in Konqueror is ~/Documents, not ~/Downloads. ( | | {{result|warn|yselkowitz}} <ref>Default download directory in Konqueror is ~/Documents, not ~/Downloads.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | |||
| {{result|pass|yselkowitz}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (installation) | |||
| {{result|pass|yselkowitz}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_audio_basic]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | |||
| {{result|pass|yselkowitz}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (notification) | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | |||
| {{result|pass|yselkowitz}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | |||
| {{result|inprogress|yselkowitz}}<ref>PIM Setting Exporter listed under both Internet and Office, and is missing icon</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_keyring]] | |||
| {{result|pass|yselkowitz}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Non release-blocking desktops: '''x86 / x86_64''' ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[Xfce]] !! [[LXDE]] !! MATE !! Cinnamon !! GNOME Classic | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (installation) | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_audio_basic]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (notification) | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_keyring]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Non release-blocking desktops: '''ARM''' ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[Workstation]] !! [[Xfce]] !! [[LXDE]] !! MATE !! Cinnamon !! GNOME Classic | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (installation) | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_audio_basic]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (notification) | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_workstation_core_applications]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_keyring]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_workstation_theming]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Sugar (non-blocking, all arches) ==== | |||
{{admon/note|Sugar test cases|The Sugar desktop differs significantly from a typical desktop, so it gets its own test cases. At present these live [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases on the Sugar wiki].}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Test Case !! x86 !! ARM | |||
|- | |||
| QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#1_-_SoaS_boots_to_the_.28name.29_selection_screen. SoaS boots to the (name) selection screen] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#2_-_SoaS_installed_to_hard_disk_with_liveinst_from_root_terminal.2C SoaS installed to hard disk with {{Code|liveinst}} from root terminal] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#3_-_Jabber.sugarlabs.org_should_connect_and_display_XO_.22Buddies.22 Jabber.sugarlabs.org should connect and display XO "Buddies"] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#4_-_When_a_USB_storage_device_is_inserted.2C_it_should_show_up_in_the_Frame. When a USB storage device is inserted, it should show up in the Frame] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#5_-Functions_in_My_Settings_.28Sugar_control_panel.29. Functions in My Settings (Sugar control panel)] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#6_-_Applications_in_the_Home_Screen Applications in the ''Home Screen''] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#7_-Sugar-desktop_installed_in_another_Desktop Sugar-desktop installed in another Desktop] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/></onlyinclude> | |||
[[Category:Desktop_validation_testing]] | |||
[[Category:Fedora_21_Beta_Test_Results|Desktop]] | |||
==== Release-blocking desktops: '''ARM''' ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[KDE]] | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | |||
| {{result|warn|yselkowitz}} <ref>Default download directory in Konqueror is ~/Documents, not ~/Downloads.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 145: | Line 487: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (installation) | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (installation) | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 169: | Line 511: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 185: | Line 527: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 193: | Line 535: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 201: | Line 543: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (notification) | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (notification) | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 209: | Line 551: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 217: | Line 559: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 225: | Line 567: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 384: | Line 726: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#1_-_SoaS_boots_to_the_.28name.29_selection_screen. SoaS boots to the (name) selection screen] | | QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#1_-_SoaS_boots_to_the_.28name.29_selection_screen. SoaS boots to the (name) selection screen] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#2_-_SoaS_installed_to_hard_disk_with_liveinst_from_root_terminal.2C SoaS installed to hard disk with {{Code|liveinst}} from root terminal] | |QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#2_-_SoaS_installed_to_hard_disk_with_liveinst_from_root_terminal.2C SoaS installed to hard disk with {{Code|liveinst}} from root terminal] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#3_-_Jabber.sugarlabs.org_should_connect_and_display_XO_.22Buddies.22 Jabber.sugarlabs.org should connect and display XO "Buddies"] | |QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#3_-_Jabber.sugarlabs.org_should_connect_and_display_XO_.22Buddies.22 Jabber.sugarlabs.org should connect and display XO "Buddies"] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#4_-_When_a_USB_storage_device_is_inserted.2C_it_should_show_up_in_the_Frame. When a USB storage device is inserted, it should show up in the Frame] | |QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#4_-_When_a_USB_storage_device_is_inserted.2C_it_should_show_up_in_the_Frame. When a USB storage device is inserted, it should show up in the Frame] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#5_-Functions_in_My_Settings_.28Sugar_control_panel.29. Functions in My Settings (Sugar control panel)] | |QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#5_-Functions_in_My_Settings_.28Sugar_control_panel.29. Functions in My Settings (Sugar control panel)] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#6_-_Applications_in_the_Home_Screen Applications in the ''Home Screen''] | |QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#6_-_Applications_in_the_Home_Screen Applications in the ''Home Screen''] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#7_-Sugar-desktop_installed_in_another_Desktop Sugar-desktop installed in another Desktop] | |QA:Testcase_[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases#7_-Sugar-desktop_installed_in_another_Desktop Sugar-desktop installed in another Desktop] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- |