From Fedora Project Wiki
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
Create a separated branch to work on | |||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
done < timers.txt | done < timers.txt | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
Decide which component you are going to be migrating and add your name next to it on this list | |||
{|border="1" | |||
|-style="color: white; background-color: #3074c2; font-weight: bold" | |||
| Package name||Bug Number||Port Status||Ready for Proven Packager||Proven Packager || Note | |||
|- | |||
|amavisd-new||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| drop cron use tmpfile | |||
|- | |||
|apt||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=991684 #991684]||{{result|inprogress|Johannbg}}||Yes||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|arm4||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=991696 #991696]||{{result|inprogress|Johannbg}}||Yes||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|atop||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| Cron job restarts service could potentially be a feature | |||
|- | |||
|bcfg2||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|clement||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|cyrus-imapd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|dbmail||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|denyhosts||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|dspam||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|exim||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|fetch-crl||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|freeipa-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|hylafax+||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|inn||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|leafnode||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ltsp-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mailman||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mcelog||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mdadm||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mldonkey-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|newscache||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nsd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|opendnssec||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|openvas-scanner||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ovirt-engine||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ovirt-node||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|polipo||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|sagator-core||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|sipwitch||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|spamassassin||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|squidGuard||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|subscription-manager||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|sysstat||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|vdsm-reg||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|vnstat||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|yum-cron||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:09, 6 August 2013
Systemd packaging
Setting up the environment
For sys V packages
Cron job to timer migration
Setting up the migration environment for systemd timers.
For timer migration create a timers.txt file with the following content.
amavisd-new apt arm4 atop bcfg2 clement cyrus-imapd dbmail denyhosts dspam exim fetch-crl freeipa hylafax+ inn leafnode ltsp mailman mcelog mdadm mldonkey newscache nsd opendnssec openvas-scanner ovirt-engine ovirt-node polipo sagator sipwitch spamassassin squidGuard subscription-manager sysstat vdsm vnstat yum-cron
Then git clone the packages from Fedora
while read line do git clone git://pkgs.fedoraproject.org/$line; done < timers.txt
Create a separated branch to work on
while read line do cd $line; git checkout -b systemd-timers; cd - done < timers.txt
Decide which component you are going to be migrating and add your name next to it on this list
Package name | Bug Number | Port Status | Ready for Proven Packager | Proven Packager | Note |
amavisd-new | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | drop cron use tmpfile |
apt | #991684 | Yes | Nobody | ||
arm4 | #991696 | Yes | Nobody | ||
atop | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | Cron job restarts service could potentially be a feature |
bcfg2 | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
clement | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
cyrus-imapd | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
dbmail | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
denyhosts | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
dspam | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
exim | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
fetch-crl | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
freeipa-server | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
hylafax+ | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
inn | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
leafnode | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
ltsp-server | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
mailman | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
mcelog | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
mdadm | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
mldonkey-server | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
newscache | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
nsd | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
opendnssec | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
openvas-scanner | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
ovirt-engine | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
ovirt-node | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
polipo | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
sagator-core | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
sipwitch | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
spamassassin | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
squidGuard | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
subscription-manager | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
sysstat | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
vdsm-reg | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
vnstat | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody | |
yum-cron | #N/A | Nobody |
No | Nobody |