From Fedora Project Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Systemd packaging | = Systemd migration and packaging = | ||
Setting up the environment | Setting up the environment | ||
For sys V packages | For sys V packages | ||
== Sysv to systemd service migration == | |||
{|border="1" | |||
|-style="color: white; background-color: #3074c2; font-weight: bold" | |||
| Package name||Bug Number||Port Status||Ready for Proven Packager||Proven Packager || Note | |||
|- | |||
|amavisd-new||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|amavisd-new-snmp||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|bdii||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|bitten-slave||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|bluez-compat||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|boa||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ceph||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|cfengine||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|cherokee||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|clement||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|cmirror||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|conmux||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ctdb-tests||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|cyphesis||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|dahdi-tools||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|dhcp_probe||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|dircproxy||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|diskimage-builder||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|dkim-milter||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|dpm-dsi||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|drbdlinks||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|drbd-utils||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ebtables||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|etckeeper||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|firehol||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|fts-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|globus-gatekeeper||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|globus-gridftp-server-progs||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|globus-rls-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|globus-scheduler-event-generator-progs||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|gmediaserver||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|gofer||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|greylistd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|i8kutils||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ibmasm||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ifplugd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|imagefactory||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|iodine-client||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|iodine-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|iprutils||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|koji-builder||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|koji-utils||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|koji-vm||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ldirectord||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ltsp-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|lvm2-cluster||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mimedefang||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mogilefsd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mogstored||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mom||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|monotone-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|moodle||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mysql-mmm-agent||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mysql-mmm-monitor||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|mysql-proxy||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nagios||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ncid||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ncid-client||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ncid-samba||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ncid-speak||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nessus-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|netbsd-iscsi||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|netcf-libs||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|netdisco||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|netdump-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nightview-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|noip||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-acix-cache||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-acix-index||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-arex||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-aris||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-cache-service||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-datadelivery-service||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-egiis||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-gridftpd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-hed||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nordugrid-arc-ldap-infosys||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|nxtvepg||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|oidentd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|openpts||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|openscada||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|openser||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|openslp-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|opentracker-ipv4||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|opentracker-ipv6||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|orbited||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ovirt-engine-notification-service||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|pathfinderd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|pcp||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|Perlbal||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|pgbouncer||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|plague||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|plague-builder||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|pnp4nagios||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|popfile||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|powerman||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|preload||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|psad||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|python-carbon||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|qpid-cpp-server-ha||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|RabbIT||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ratbox-services||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|redis||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|rinputd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ris-linux||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|root-proofd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|root-rootd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|roundup||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|rubygem-openshift-origin-node||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|sagator-core||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ser||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|sigul||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|sip-redirect||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|sipwitch||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|sks||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|smstools||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|snake-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|spampd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|spawn-fcgi||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|Spawning||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|spectrum||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ssbd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|sslogger-slogd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|svxlink-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|tabled||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|tetrinetx||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|thebridge||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|tinyproxy||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|tmda-ofmipd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|torque-mom||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|torque-scheduler||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|torque-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ttywatch||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|ulogd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|vblade||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|vhostmd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|vmpsd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|voms-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|Vuurmuur-daemon||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|xorg-x11-xfs||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|xrootd||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|xtide||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|yum-cron||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|yum-updateonboot||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|zarafa-dagent||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|zarafa-gateway||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|zarafa-ical||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|zarafa-monitor||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|zarafa-search||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|zarafa-server||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|zarafa-spooler||[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=N/A #N/A]||{{result|fail|Nobody}}||No||Nobody|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Cron job to timer migration == | == Cron job to timer migration == |
Revision as of 13:07, 6 August 2013
Systemd migration and packaging
Setting up the environment
For sys V packages
Sysv to systemd service migration
Package name | Bug Number | Port Status | Ready for Proven Packager | Proven Packager | Note |
amavisd-new | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
amavisd-new-snmp | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
bdii | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
bitten-slave | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
bluez-compat | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
boa | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ceph | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
cfengine | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
cherokee | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
clement | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
cmirror | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
conmux | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ctdb-tests | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
cyphesis | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
dahdi-tools | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
dhcp_probe | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
dircproxy | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
diskimage-builder | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
dkim-milter | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
dpm-dsi | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
drbdlinks | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
drbd-utils | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ebtables | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
etckeeper | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
firehol | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
fts-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
globus-gatekeeper | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
globus-gridftp-server-progs | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
globus-rls-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
globus-scheduler-event-generator-progs | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
gmediaserver | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
gofer | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
greylistd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
i8kutils | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ibmasm | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ifplugd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
imagefactory | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
iodine-client | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
iodine-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
iprutils | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
koji-builder | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
koji-utils | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
koji-vm | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ldirectord | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ltsp-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
lvm2-cluster | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mimedefang | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mogilefsd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mogstored | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mom | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
monotone-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
moodle | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mysql-mmm-agent | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mysql-mmm-monitor | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mysql-proxy | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nagios | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ncid | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ncid-client | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ncid-samba | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ncid-speak | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nessus-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
netbsd-iscsi | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
netcf-libs | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
netdisco | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
netdump-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nightview-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
noip | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-acix-cache | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-acix-index | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-arex | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-aris | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-cache-service | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-datadelivery-service | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-egiis | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-gridftpd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-hed | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nordugrid-arc-ldap-infosys | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nxtvepg | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
oidentd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
openpts | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
openscada | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
openser | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
openslp-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
opentracker-ipv4 | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
opentracker-ipv6 | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
orbited | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ovirt-engine-notification-service | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
pathfinderd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
pcp | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
Perlbal | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
pgbouncer | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
plague | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
plague-builder | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
pnp4nagios | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
popfile | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
powerman | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
preload | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
psad | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
python-carbon | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
qpid-cpp-server-ha | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
RabbIT | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ratbox-services | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
redis | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
rinputd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ris-linux | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
root-proofd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
root-rootd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
roundup | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
rubygem-openshift-origin-node | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
sagator-core | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ser | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
sigul | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
sip-redirect | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
sipwitch | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
sks | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
smstools | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
snake-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
spampd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
spawn-fcgi | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
Spawning | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
spectrum | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ssbd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
sslogger-slogd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
svxlink-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
tabled | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
tetrinetx | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
thebridge | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
tinyproxy | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
tmda-ofmipd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
torque-mom | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
torque-scheduler | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
torque-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ttywatch | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ulogd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
vblade | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
vhostmd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
vmpsd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
voms-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
Vuurmuur-daemon | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
xorg-x11-xfs | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
xrootd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
xtide | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
yum-cron | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
yum-updateonboot | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
zarafa-dagent | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
zarafa-gateway | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
zarafa-ical | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
zarafa-monitor | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
zarafa-search | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
zarafa-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
zarafa-spooler | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody |
Cron job to timer migration
When to migrate
Setting up the migration environment for systemd timers.
For timer migration create a timers.txt file with the following content.
amavisd-new apt arm4 atop bcfg2 clement cyrus-imapd dbmail denyhosts dspam exim fetch-crl freeipa hylafax+ inn leafnode ltsp mailman mcelog mdadm mldonkey newscache nsd opendnssec openvas-scanner ovirt-engine ovirt-node polipo sagator sipwitch spamassassin squidGuard subscription-manager sysstat vdsm vnstat yum-cron
Then git clone the packages from Fedora
while read line do git clone git://pkgs.fedoraproject.org/$line; done < timers.txt
Create a separated branch to work on
while read line do cd $line; git checkout -b systemd-timers; cd - done < timers.txt
Decide which component you are going to be migrating and add your name next to it on this list
Package name | Bug Number | Port Status | Ready for Proven Packager | Proven Packager | Note |
amavisd-new | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | drop cron use tmpfile |
apt | #991684 | Yes | Nobody | ||
arm4 | #991696 | Yes | Nobody | ||
atop | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | Cron job restarts service could potentially be a feature |
bcfg2 | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
clement | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
cyrus-imapd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
dbmail | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
denyhosts | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
dspam | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
exim | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
fetch-crl | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
freeipa-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
hylafax+ | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
inn | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
leafnode | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ltsp-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mailman | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mcelog | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mdadm | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
mldonkey-server | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
newscache | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
nsd | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
opendnssec | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
openvas-scanner | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ovirt-engine | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
ovirt-node | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
polipo | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
sagator-core | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
sipwitch | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
spamassassin | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
squidGuard | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
subscription-manager | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
sysstat | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
vdsm-reg | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
vnstat | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody | |
yum-cron | #N/A | ![]() |
No | Nobody |