From Fedora Project Wiki
(what even is this) |
|||
(37 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
There are 4 test cases to be evaluated against each guest OS: | There are 4 test cases to be evaluated against each guest OS: | ||
* [[Test_Day:2012-04-12_Virtualization_Test_Day-GuestOS#Test_case_1: | * [[Test_Day:2012-04-12_Virtualization_Test_Day-GuestOS#Test_case_1:_ISO_media_detection | Test case 1: ISO media detection]] - whether osinfo-detect can find info for the ISO install media | ||
* [[Test_Day:2012-04-12_Virtualization_Test_Day-GuestOS#Test_case_2:_Installation | Test case 2: Installation]] - verify that the installer runs to completion without unexpected problems | * [[Test_Day:2012-04-12_Virtualization_Test_Day-GuestOS#Test_case_2:_Installation | Test case 2: Installation]] - verify that the installer runs to completion without unexpected problems | ||
* [[Test_Day:2012-04-12_Virtualization_Test_Day-GuestOS#Test_case_3:_Post-install_first_boot | Test case 3: Post-install first boot]] - verify the resulting installed image can successfully boot up again | * [[Test_Day:2012-04-12_Virtualization_Test_Day-GuestOS#Test_case_3:_Post-install_first_boot | Test case 3: Post-install first boot]] - verify the resulting installed image can successfully boot up again | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Host Arch | ! Host Arch | ||
! Guest Arch | ! Guest Arch | ||
! 1: ISO media | ! 1: ISO media detect | ||
! 2: Installation | ! 2: Installation | ||
! 3: Post-install first boot | ! 3: Post-install first boot | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:kashyapc|Kashyap Chamarthy]] | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | I was also able to create a F17 guest with btrfs. My KS and virt-install cmd-line http://goo.gl/wljur <references/>. | ||
My test results/stdout http://kashyapc.fedorapeople.org/f17-virt-test-day-results/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:chayang|Chao Yang]] | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| [[User:kashyapc|Kashyap Chamarthy]] | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
--> | --> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== RHEL == | == RHEL == | ||
Line 116: | Line 117: | ||
! Host Arch | ! Host Arch | ||
! Guest Arch | ! Guest Arch | ||
! 1: ISO media | ! 1: ISO media detect | ||
! 2: Installation | ! 2: Installation | ||
! 3: Post-install first boot | ! 3: Post-install first boot | ||
Line 123: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:chayang|Chao Yang]] | ||
| RHEL-6.2 | | RHEL-6.2 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:chayang|Chao Yang]] | ||
| RHEL-6.2 | | RHEL-6.2 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:chayang|Chao Yang]] | ||
| RHEL-5.8 | | RHEL-5.8 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:chayang|Chao Yang]] | ||
| RHEL-5.8 | | RHEL-5.8 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 214: | Line 215: | ||
! Host Arch | ! Host Arch | ||
! Guest Arch | ! Guest Arch | ||
! 1: ISO media | ! 1: ISO media detect | ||
! 2: Installation | ! 2: Installation | ||
! 3: Post-install first boot | ! 3: Post-install first boot | ||
Line 221: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:vipmike007|Mike Cao]] | ||
| Oneiric (11.10) | | Oneiric (11.10) | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|811872}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:vipmike007|Mike Cao]] | ||
| Oneiric (11.10) | | Oneiric (11.10) | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|811872}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:vipmike007|Mike Cao]] | ||
| Natty (11.04) | | Natty (11.04) | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|811872}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:vipmike007|Mike Cao]] | ||
| Natty (11.04) | | Natty (11.04) | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|811872}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[User: | | <!--[[User:vipmike007|Mike Cao]]--> | ||
| Maverick (10.10) | | Maverick (10.10) | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
Line 278: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[User: | | <!--[[User:vipmike007|Mike Cao]]--> | ||
| Maverick (10.10) | | Maverick (10.10) | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
Line 289: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:vipmike007|Mike Cao]] | |||
| Lucid Lynx (10.04) | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|811871}}</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail||811865}} | |||
| {{result|fail||811865}} | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|811872}}</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:vipmike007|Mike Cao]] | |||
| Lucid Lynx (10.04) | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|811871}}</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|811872}}</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
| [[User:SampleUser|Sample User]] | | [[User:SampleUser|Sample User]] | ||
Line 302: | Line 324: | ||
--> | --> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== FreeBSD == | == FreeBSD == | ||
Line 312: | Line 333: | ||
! Host Arch | ! Host Arch | ||
! Guest Arch | ! Guest Arch | ||
! 1: ISO media | ! 1: ISO media detect | ||
! 2: Installation | ! 2: Installation | ||
! 3: Post-install first boot | ! 3: Post-install first boot | ||
Line 319: | Line 340: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:qzhang|Qunfang Zhang]] | ||
| 9.0 | | 9.0 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}}<ref> Installation is so slow so create {{bz|811888}} to track it.</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail}}<ref> {{bz|812706}} </ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:qzhang|Qunfang Zhang]] | ||
| 9.0 | | 9.0 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref> Installation is so slow so create {{bz|811888}} to track it.</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail}}<ref> {{bz|812706}} </ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 545: | Line 566: | ||
! Host Arch | ! Host Arch | ||
! Guest Arch | ! Guest Arch | ||
! 1: ISO media | ! 1: ISO media detect | ||
! 2: Installation | ! 2: Installation | ||
! 3: Post-install first boot | ! 3: Post-install first boot | ||
Line 552: | Line 573: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[User: | | [[User:Berrange|Daniel Berrange]] | ||
| 2k | |||
| i686 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Berrange|Daniel Berrange]] | |||
| 2k3 | | 2k3 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k3 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 563: | Line 630: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[User: | | <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | ||
| 2k3 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Berrange|Daniel Berrange]] | |||
| 2k3r2 | | 2k3r2 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k3r2 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 574: | Line 664: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[User: | | <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | ||
| 2k3r2 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Berrange|Daniel Berrange]] | |||
| 2k8 | |||
| i686 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k8 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k8 | | 2k8 | ||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k8r2 | |||
| i686 | |||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k8r2 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 585: | Line 732: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[User: | | <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | ||
| 2k8r2 | | 2k8r2 | ||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Berrange|Daniel Berrange]] | |||
| XP | |||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| XP | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 596: | Line 766: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[User: | | <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | ||
| XP | | XP | ||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Berrange|Daniel Berrange]] | |||
| Vista | |||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| Vista | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 607: | Line 800: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[User: | | <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | ||
| Vista | | Vista | ||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Berrange|Daniel Berrange]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 618: | Line 822: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[User:teuf|Christophe Fergeau]] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|fail|| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|fail}} <ref group="long">Freezes at the beginning on the "Windows is loading files" screen right before switching to graphical mode. I've tested with a qcow2 image. Adding -no-kvm-irqchip to QEMU command line avoids the freeze. Reproduced on a lenovo x201 and a t420.</ref> | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 7 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 7 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 641: | Line 867: | ||
! Host Arch | ! Host Arch | ||
! Guest Arch | ! Guest Arch | ||
! 1: ISO media | ! 1: ISO media detect | ||
! 2: Installation | ! 2: Installation | ||
! 3: Post-install first boot | ! 3: Post-install first boot | ||
Line 758: | Line 984: | ||
--> | --> | ||
== Long comments == | |||
<references group="long" /> |
Latest revision as of 07:22, 26 December 2014
Guest OS Support Results[edit]
This page provides the results of testing guest operating systems on a Fedora 17 KVM host.
There are 4 test cases to be evaluated against each guest OS:
- Test case 1: ISO media detection - whether osinfo-detect can find info for the ISO install media
- Test case 2: Installation - verify that the installer runs to completion without unexpected problems
- Test case 3: Post-install first boot - verify the resulting installed image can successfully boot up again
- Test case 4: Disk image inspection - whether virt-inspect can find info for the resulting installed OS disk image
Fedora[edit]
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Kashyap Chamarthy | 17 | x86_64 | x86_64 | I was also able to create a F17 guest with btrfs. My KS and virt-install cmd-line http://goo.gl/wljur .
My test results/stdout http://kashyapc.fedorapeople.org/f17-virt-test-day-results/ | ||||
Chao Yang | 16 | x86_64 | i686 | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||||
Kashyap Chamarthy | 16 | x86_64 | x86_64 | |||||
15 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
15 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
RHEL[edit]
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chao Yang | RHEL-6.2 | x86_64 | i686 | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||||
Chao Yang | RHEL-6.2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||||
Chao Yang | RHEL-5.8 | x86_64 | i686 | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||||
Chao Yang | RHEL-5.8 | x86_64 | x86_64 | virtio nic, virtio qcow2 disk, NATed network, 2 vcpu, 1G memory | ||||
RHEL-4.9 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
RHEL-4.9 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
Ubuntu[edit]
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Cao | Oneiric (11.10) | x86_64 | i686 | |||||
Mike Cao | Oneiric (11.10) | x86_64 | x86_64 | |||||
Mike Cao | Natty (11.04) | x86_64 | i686 | |||||
Mike Cao | Natty (11.04) | x86_64 | x86_64 | |||||
Maverick (10.10) | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Maverick (10.10) | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Mike Cao | Lucid Lynx (10.04) | x86_64 | i686 | |||||
Mike Cao | Lucid Lynx (10.04) | x86_64 | x86_64 |
FreeBSD[edit]
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qunfang Zhang | 9.0 | x86_64 | i686 | |||||
Qunfang Zhang | 9.0 | x86_64 | x86_64 | |||||
8.2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
8.2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
8.1 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
8.1 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
8.0 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
8.0 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.4 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.3 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.3 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.4 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.1 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.1 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.0 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.0 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
Windows[edit]
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Berrange | 2k | i686 | i686 | |||||
2k | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | 2k3 | i686 | i686 | |||||
2k3 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k3 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | 2k3r2 | i686 | i686 | |||||
2k3r2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k3r2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | 2k8 | i686 | i686 | |||||
2k8 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k8 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
2k8r2 | i686 | i686 | ||||||
2k8r2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k8r2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | XP | i686 | i686 | |||||
XP | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
XP | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | Vista | i686 | i686 | |||||
Vista | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Vista | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | 7 | i686 | i686 | |||||
Christophe Fergeau | 7 | i686 | i686 | |||||
7 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
Other distro[edit]
Create a copy of this section, for any other OS distros you want to submit results for. Yes, even for MS-Dos if you want to. Knowledge is power!
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9.0 | x86_64 | i686 |
Long comments[edit]
- ↑ Freezes at the beginning on the "Windows is loading files" screen right before switching to graphical mode. I've tested with a qcow2 image. Adding -no-kvm-irqchip to QEMU command line avoids the freeze. Reproduced on a lenovo x201 and a t420.