(Created page with "{{Infobox_group | name = Upgrade Test Day | image = 300px|link=QA/Test Days | date = 2023-03-28 to 2022-03-31 | time = all day | website = QA/Test Days | irc = [irc://irc.freenode.net/#fedora-test-day #fedora-test-day] ([http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=fedora-test-day webirc]) | fedora_mailing_list = test }} {{admon/note | Can't make the date? | If you come to this page before or after the test day is completed, your testing is st...") |
m (→Minimal: add myself for minimal) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Upgrade Test Day | | name = Upgrade Test Day | ||
| image = [[File:test-days-banner.svg|300px|link=QA/Test Days]] | | image = [[File:test-days-banner.svg|300px|link=QA/Test Days]] | ||
| date = 2023-03-28 to | | date = 2023-03-28 to 2023-03-31 | ||
| time = all day | | time = all day | ||
| website = [[QA/Test Days]] | | website = [[QA/Test Days]] | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
* A system (real or virtual) you can install Fedora to, and not mind if it breaks | * A system (real or virtual) you can install Fedora to, and not mind if it breaks | ||
* A Fedora | * A Fedora 37 image: download [https://getfedora.org/en/workstation/ Workstation] or [https://getfedora.org/en/server/ Server] or [https://spins.fedoraproject.org/ KDE and other spins] | ||
* For Previous Test Cases: download [http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/releases/37/ Fedora 37] | * For Previous Test Cases: download [http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/releases/37/ Fedora 37] | ||
* Make sure to use the latest version of dnf for F37 is installed | * Make sure to use the latest version of dnf for F37 is installed | ||
== How to test? == | == How to test? == | ||
Upgrade Fedora with dnf system upgrade: | |||
Use these commands to first ensure you have latest packages, install system upgrade, download and reboot with the new version. Example upgrade to Fedora 38. | |||
sudo dnf upgrade --refresh | |||
sudo dnf install dnf-plugin-system-upgrade | |||
sudo dnf system-upgrade download --releasever=38 | |||
sudo dnf system-upgrade reboot | |||
Another test option is to use gnome-software, good if you can test in this way too! | |||
=== Run the tests === | === Run the tests === | ||
Line 41: | Line 52: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Workstation === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_workstation dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_workstation_encrypted dnf current encrypted] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_workstation dnf previous] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_workstation_encrypted dnf previous encrypted] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_current_workstation gnome-software current workstation] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_previous_workstation gnome-software previous workstation] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Daniels|Daniels]] | |||
| Lenovo Lenovo ideapad 2in1 14 Gnome 44 : Linux 6.2.9-300.fc38.x86_64 WS38 Beta Intel® Pentium® 4415U × 4 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Had to complete the upgrade with a allowerasing :sudo dnf system-upgrade download --releasever=38 --allowerasing. | |||
Sysem Completed the Upgrade.... According to the directions provided at the end of the WS38 file download. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Daniels|Daniels]] | |||
| MEle: Intel® Celeron® N5105 × 4 Gnome 44 Bare Medal Encrypted (Linux 6.2.8-300.fc38.x86_64) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgrade processed straight through.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:G.C.|G.C.]] | |||
| KVM virtual machine, x86_64, AMD Ryzen 9 7950x | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:G.C.|G.C.]] | |||
| KVM virtual machine, x86_64, AMD Ryzen 9 7950x | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bhavin192|bhavin192]] | |||
| x86_64 on laptop Lenovo ThinkPad T480 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:boxjellyfish|boxjellyfish]] | |||
| Asus PN50, AMD Ryzen 5 4500U | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgrade completed, Workstation with Budgie installed, had to use --allowerasing.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:copperi|copperi]] | |||
| 6.2.8-200.fc37.x86_64 F37 32Gb Ryzen 7 3700x NVIDIA GP106GL [Quadro P2200] | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Problems with installed packages vlc-core-1:3.0.18-2.fc37.x86_64 | |||
ffmpeg-libs-5.1.2-9.fc37.x86_64 | |||
ffmpeg-5.1.2-9.fc37.x86_64 | |||
libavdevice-5.1.2-9.fc37.x86_64 | |||
vlc-1:3.0.18-2.fc37.x86_64 | |||
requires libroc.so.0.2, ffmpeg-libs(x86-64), pipewire-libs(x86-32) = 0.3.67-1.fc38, but none of the providers can be installed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| Lenovo ideapad 3i I7 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dbrendel|dbrendel]] | |||
| T14s Gen1, i7-10610U, 32 GiB Ram, initially installed under F35 and upgraded through every beta | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>ffmpeg related packages from rpmfusion caused conflicts, replacing with the Fedora counterparts (ffmpeg-free and similar) solved this 3rd party issue. | |||
This is no workstation installation, but a self-configured minimal one, using i3 as GUI. It's encrypted.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:farribeiro|farribeiro]] | |||
| Host: KVM/QEMU (Standard PC (Q35 + ICH9, 2009) pc-q35-7.2) CPU: Intel i7-4790K (8) @ 3.990GHz GPU: 00:01.0 Red Hat, Inc. Virtio GPU Memory: 1932MiB | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| F37KDE stable fresh install - x86_64 KVM virt-manager UEFI (no 3d acceleration) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>All default packages upgraded correctly</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. MS-7D08, RAM 128,0 GiB, CPU 11th Gen Intel® Core™ i7-11700K × 16, VGA NV134 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ilikelinux|ilikelinux]] | |||
| Operating System: Fedora Linux 38 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) CPE OS Name: cpe:/o:fedoraproject:fedora:38 OS Support End: Tue 2024-05-14 OS Support Remaining: 1y 1month 2w Kernel: Linux 6.2.8-300.fc38.x86_64 Architecture: x86-64 Hardware Vendor: QEMU Hardware Model: Standard PC _Q35 + ICH9, 2009_ Firmware Version: edk2-20230301gitf80f052277c8-1.fc37 Firmware Date: Wed 2023-03-01 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Smooth</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| cisco c240m3 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| dell per740 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe bl420cgen8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe dl385gen8 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe dl80gen9 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe nehalem | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe sl230sgen8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| lenovo rd230 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:numasan|numasan]] | |||
| HP Elitebook 840 G8 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Problem with RPM Fusion (ffmpeg) + Firefox</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pablodav|pablodav]] | |||
| AMD Ryzen 7 4700G with Radeon Graphics ASRock B450 Steel Legend | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|2183401}} Minor error: | |||
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2183401</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pjolt|pjolt]] | |||
| Vbox. Host i7-13700KF. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rai510|rai510]] | |||
| Gnome Boxes dnf current encrypted | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rai510|rai510]] | |||
| Lenovo ideapad 320 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:vbenes|vbenes]] | |||
| Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2a - AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:vbenes@redhat.com|vbenes@redhat.com]] | |||
| Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2a - AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>not sure if the cisco-h264 repo was disabled by me or if it was disabled by update </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:zlopez|zlopez]] | |||
| VM in Gnome Boxes, x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Server === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_server dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_server dnf previous] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:4sokol|4sokol]] | |||
| QEMU emulator version 6.2.0 (qemu-6.2.0-17.fc36), host machine: Hp ProBook 640 G8, Guest OS resources: 4 gb RAM, 2xCPU, 20 Gb storage | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The upgrade process has been launched from 37 to 38 version. Used original image: Fedora-Server-netinst-x86_64-37-1.7.iso. The whole upgrade process run successfully</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The upgrade process has been launched from 36 to 38 version. Used original image: Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-36-1.5.iso. The whole upgrade process run successfully</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:brianmcarey|brianmcarey]] | |||
| HPE Microserver Gen10 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| dell per6415 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| dell per740 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hp z600 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe dl320g5 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe dl385g10 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| lenovo rd230 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mythcat|mythcat]] | |||
| HP Compaq 6710b Notebook PC | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== KDE === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_kde dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_kde dnf previous] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:4sokol|4sokol]] | |||
| QEMU emulator version 6.2.0 (qemu-6.2.0-17.fc36), Fedora 36 KDE x86_64 VM image, host machine: Hp ProBook 640 G8, Guest OS resources: 4 gb RAM, 2xCPU, 20 Gb storage | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The upgrade process has been launched from 36 to 38 version.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:4sokol|4sokol]] | |||
| QEMU emulator version 6.2.0 (qemu-6.2.0-17.fc36), Fedora-KDE-Live-x86_64-37-1.7.iso VM image, host machine: Hp ProBook 640 G8, Guest OS resources: 4 gb RAM, 2xCPU, 20 Gb storage | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The upgrade process has been launched from 37 to 38 version. After the full OS upgrade: qemu-6.2.0-17.fc36, qemu-6.2.0-17.fc36</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:boxjellyfish|boxjellyfish]] | |||
| Asus PN50, AMD Ryzen 5 4500U | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgrade completed, ffmpeg-libs & libavdevice issue blocking upgrade, had to use --allowerasing which removed ffmpeg-libs & libavdevice.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ilikelinux|ilikelinux]] | |||
| Virtual Machine | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The suspend on host made me restart the VM. But in the end everything vent smooth.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pjolt|pjolt]] | |||
| Vbox. Host i7-13700KF. | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Spins === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_current&redirect=no graphical upgrade] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_dnf_current_upgrade&redirect=no dnf upgrade current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_dnf_previous_upgrade&redirect=no dnf upgrade prev] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:farribeiro|farribeiro]] | |||
| CPU: Intel i7-3537U (4) @ 3.100GHz GPU: Intel 3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller Memory: 7807MiB | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No problems upgrading via rpm-ostree rebase </ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:farribeiro|farribeiro]] | |||
| CPU: Intel i7-4790K (8) @ 4.400GHz GPU: AMD ATI Radeon RX 460/560D / Pro 450/455/460/555/555X/560/560X Memory: 7855MiB | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No problems upgrading via rpm-ostree rebase </ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jelabarre|jelabarre]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>On the step "sudo dnf system-upgrade download --refresh --releasever=38" could not resolve various packages. Adding the switches for "--allow-erasing", "--skip-broken" or both of those options did not resolve the problem. | |||
A large number of packages reported "No match for group package ", along with package conflicts for ffmpeg</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tmstaedt|tmstaedt]] | |||
| dell aio 5477 Silverblue 37 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No problems upgrading via rpm-ostree rebase</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Minimal === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_minimal dnf previous] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_minimal dnf current] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:buckaroogeek|buckaroogeek]] | |||
| aarch64 - RPi 4 8GB | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Time elapsed between upgrade reboots more than 12 minutes.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| dell pem605 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe dl120g6 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe dl180g6 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe dl585g5 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe magnycours | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe sl2x160zg6 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe xw9400 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| nec em26.khw2.lab.eng.bos.redhat.com | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mythcat|mythcat]] | |||
| aarch64 - RPi 4 8GB | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Time elapsed between upgrade reboots more than 16 minutes with upgrade succeed.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora | [[Category:Fedora 38 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 18:45, 22 April 2023
Upgrade Test Day | |
---|---|
Date | 2023-03-28 to 2023-03-31 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Upgrade Test Day
Who's available[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion. In case of problem related to test day organization/wiki/whatever, please reach out to sumantrom.
- Development - jmracek (jmracek) , kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (adamw), Kamil Paral (kparal), frantisekz (frantisekz), Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom),
Prerequisite for Test Day[edit]
- A system (real or virtual) you can install Fedora to, and not mind if it breaks
- A Fedora 37 image: download Workstation or Server or KDE and other spins
- For Previous Test Cases: download Fedora 37
- Make sure to use the latest version of dnf for F37 is installed
How to test?[edit]
Upgrade Fedora with dnf system upgrade:
Use these commands to first ensure you have latest packages, install system upgrade, download and reboot with the new version. Example upgrade to Fedora 38.
sudo dnf upgrade --refresh sudo dnf install dnf-plugin-system-upgrade sudo dnf system-upgrade download --releasever=38 sudo dnf system-upgrade reboot
Another test option is to use gnome-software, good if you can test in this way too!
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
If you have problems with any of the tests, report a bug to Bugzilla usually for the component dnf. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC and we will help you.
Anaconda will display an error dialog allowing you to report the problem to Bugzilla. This will also automatically attach logs, error message and traceback to the report -- this way of reporting bugs is preferred.
Test Results[edit]
Workstation[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf current encrypted | dnf previous | dnf previous encrypted | gnome-software current workstation | gnome-software previous workstation | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniels | Lenovo Lenovo ideapad 2in1 14 Gnome 44 : Linux 6.2.9-300.fc38.x86_64 WS38 Beta Intel® Pentium® 4415U × 4 |
| ||||||
Daniels | MEle: Intel® Celeron® N5105 × 4 Gnome 44 Bare Medal Encrypted (Linux 6.2.8-300.fc38.x86_64) |
| ||||||
G.C. | KVM virtual machine, x86_64, AMD Ryzen 9 7950x | |||||||
G.C. | KVM virtual machine, x86_64, AMD Ryzen 9 7950x | |||||||
bhavin192 | x86_64 on laptop Lenovo ThinkPad T480 | |||||||
boxjellyfish | Asus PN50, AMD Ryzen 5 4500U |
| ||||||
copperi | 6.2.8-200.fc37.x86_64 F37 32Gb Ryzen 7 3700x NVIDIA GP106GL [Quadro P2200] |
| ||||||
danniel | Lenovo ideapad 3i I7 | |||||||
dbrendel | T14s Gen1, i7-10610U, 32 GiB Ram, initially installed under F35 and upgraded through every beta |
| ||||||
farribeiro | Host: KVM/QEMU (Standard PC (Q35 + ICH9, 2009) pc-q35-7.2) CPU: Intel i7-4790K (8) @ 3.990GHz GPU: 00:01.0 Red Hat, Inc. Virtio GPU Memory: 1932MiB | |||||||
geraldosimiao | F37KDE stable fresh install - x86_64 KVM virt-manager UEFI (no 3d acceleration) |
| ||||||
hricky | Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. MS-7D08, RAM 128,0 GiB, CPU 11th Gen Intel® Core™ i7-11700K × 16, VGA NV134 | |||||||
ilikelinux | Operating System: Fedora Linux 38 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) CPE OS Name: cpe:/o:fedoraproject:fedora:38 OS Support End: Tue 2024-05-14 OS Support Remaining: 1y 1month 2w Kernel: Linux 6.2.8-300.fc38.x86_64 Architecture: x86-64 Hardware Vendor: QEMU Hardware Model: Standard PC _Q35 + ICH9, 2009_ Firmware Version: edk2-20230301gitf80f052277c8-1.fc37 Firmware Date: Wed 2023-03-01 |
| ||||||
lily | cisco c240m3 |
| ||||||
lily | dell per740 |
| ||||||
lily | hpe bl420cgen8 |
| ||||||
lily | hpe dl385gen8 |
| ||||||
lily | hpe dl80gen9 |
| ||||||
lily | hpe nehalem |
| ||||||
lily | hpe sl230sgen8 |
| ||||||
lily | lenovo rd230 |
| ||||||
numasan | HP Elitebook 840 G8 |
| ||||||
pablodav | AMD Ryzen 7 4700G with Radeon Graphics ASRock B450 Steel Legend |
| ||||||
pjolt | Vbox. Host i7-13700KF. | |||||||
rai510 | Gnome Boxes dnf current encrypted | |||||||
rai510 | Lenovo ideapad 320 | |||||||
vbenes | Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2a - AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U | |||||||
vbenes@redhat.com | Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2a - AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U |
| ||||||
zlopez | VM in Gnome Boxes, x86_64 |
Server[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf previous | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
4sokol | QEMU emulator version 6.2.0 (qemu-6.2.0-17.fc36), host machine: Hp ProBook 640 G8, Guest OS resources: 4 gb RAM, 2xCPU, 20 Gb storage |
| ||
brianmcarey | HPE Microserver Gen10 | |||
lily | dell per6415 |
| ||
lily | dell per740 |
| ||
lily | hp z600 |
| ||
lily | hpe dl320g5 |
| ||
lily | hpe dl385g10 |
| ||
lily | lenovo rd230 |
| ||
mythcat | HP Compaq 6710b Notebook PC |
|
KDE[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf previous | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
4sokol | QEMU emulator version 6.2.0 (qemu-6.2.0-17.fc36), Fedora 36 KDE x86_64 VM image, host machine: Hp ProBook 640 G8, Guest OS resources: 4 gb RAM, 2xCPU, 20 Gb storage |
| ||
4sokol | QEMU emulator version 6.2.0 (qemu-6.2.0-17.fc36), Fedora-KDE-Live-x86_64-37-1.7.iso VM image, host machine: Hp ProBook 640 G8, Guest OS resources: 4 gb RAM, 2xCPU, 20 Gb storage |
| ||
boxjellyfish | Asus PN50, AMD Ryzen 5 4500U |
| ||
ilikelinux | Virtual Machine |
| ||
pjolt | Vbox. Host i7-13700KF. |
Spins[edit]
User | Profile | graphical upgrade | dnf upgrade current | dnf upgrade prev | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
farribeiro | CPU: Intel i7-3537U (4) @ 3.100GHz GPU: Intel 3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller Memory: 7807MiB |
| |||
farribeiro | CPU: Intel i7-4790K (8) @ 4.400GHz GPU: AMD ATI Radeon RX 460/560D / Pro 450/455/460/555/555X/560/560X Memory: 7855MiB |
| |||
jelabarre |
| ||||
tmstaedt | dell aio 5477 Silverblue 37 |
|
Minimal[edit]
User | Profile | dnf previous | dnf current | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
buckaroogeek | aarch64 - RPi 4 8GB |
| ||
lily | dell pem605 |
| ||
lily | hpe dl120g6 |
| ||
lily | hpe dl180g6 |
| ||
lily | hpe dl585g5 |
| ||
lily | hpe magnycours |
| ||
lily | hpe sl2x160zg6 |
| ||
lily | hpe xw9400 |
| ||
lily | nec em26.khw2.lab.eng.bos.redhat.com |
| ||
mythcat | aarch64 - RPi 4 8GB |
|