From Fedora Project Wiki
(add nowrap attributes) |
(add ogre) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|libtunepimp}} || mp3 support || software patents || yes | | nowrap | {{package|libtunepimp}} || mp3 support || software patents || yes | ||
|- | |||
| nowrap | {{package|ogre}} || Cg support || Cg is proprietary || yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|openssl}} || some crypto algorithms || software patents || no | | nowrap | {{package|openssl}} || some crypto algorithms || software patents || no |
Revision as of 10:08, 2 June 2009
Incomplete list of disabled applications in Fedora. Just for my reference.
Name | Disabled features | Reasons | RPMFusion |
|
mpglib was removed | software patents | no |
|
Generic Polygon Clipper algorithm was removed | 'non-commercial' clause | no |
|
aac, alac, mms, mp3, tta, wma support | software patents | yes |
|
mp3 and ffmpeg support | software patents | yes |
|
ffmpeg, libmp3lame, x264 | software patents | yes |
|
bytecode interpreter, subpixel rendering | software patents | yes |
|
offensive fortunes | offensive | no |
|
support for SRP | software patents | no |
|
mp3 and ffmpeg support | software patents | yes |
|
mp3 support | software patents | yes |
|
Cg support | Cg is proprietary | yes |
|
some crypto algorithms | software patents | no |
|
iLBC support | restrictive license for iLBC | no |
|
avcodec from ffmpeg | software patents | yes |
|
mp3 and ffmpeg | software patents | yes |
|
iLBC support / mp3 support | restrictive license for iLBC /software patents | no |
|
DLNA support | software patents | yes |
|
mp3, ffmpeg and other multimedia | software patents | yes |
|
mp3 playback | software patents | no |
|
mp3, ffmpeg and other multimedia | software patents | yes |
|
barcode stripped, bsod excluded from random list, webcollage uses nonet | offensive words, confuse users, may show porn | no |
foo | bar support | some reason |