From Fedora Project Wiki
Line 557: | Line 557: | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|fail||811398}} | | {{result|fail||811398}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 571: | Line 594: | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k3 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k3 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 579: | Line 625: | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k3r2 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k3r2 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 590: | Line 659: | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|fail||811398}} | | {{result|fail||811398}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k8 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k8 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 601: | Line 693: | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|fail||811398}} | | {{result|fail||811398}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k8r2 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 2k8r2 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 612: | Line 727: | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| XP | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| XP | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 623: | Line 761: | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|fail||811398}} | | {{result|fail||811398}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| Vista | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| Vista | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 634: | Line 795: | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
| {{result|fail||811398}} | | {{result|fail||811398}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 7 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:FASName|Your Name]]--> | |||
| 7 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} |
Revision as of 13:28, 11 April 2012
Guest OS Support Results
This page provides the results of testing guest operating systems on a Fedora 17 KVM host.
There are 4 test cases to be evaluated against each guest OS:
- Test case 1: ISO media detection - whether osinfo-detect can find info for the ISO install media
- Test case 2: Installation - verify that the installer runs to completion without unexpected problems
- Test case 3: Post-install first boot - verify the resulting installed image can successfully boot up again
- Test case 4: Disk image inspection - whether virt-inspect can find info for the resulting installed OS disk image
Fedora
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
17 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
16 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
16 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
15 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
15 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
RHEL
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RHEL-6.2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
RHEL-6.2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
RHEL-5.8 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
RHEL-5.8 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
RHEL-4.9 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
RHEL-4.9 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
Ubuntu
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oneiric (11.10) | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Oneiric (11.10) | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Natty (11.04) | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Natty (11.04) | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Maverick (10.10) | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Maverick (10.10) | x86_64 | x86_64 |
FreeBSD
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9.0 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
9.0 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
8.2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
8.2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
8.1 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
8.1 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
8.0 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
8.0 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.4 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.3 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.3 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.4 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.1 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.1 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.0 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.0 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
Windows
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Berrange | 2k | i686 | i686 | |||||
2k | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | 2k3 | i686 | i686 | |||||
2k3 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k3 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | 2k3r2 | i686 | i686 | |||||
2k3r2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k3r2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | 2k8 | i686 | i686 | |||||
2k8 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k8 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | 2k8r2 | i686 | i686 | |||||
2k8r2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
2k8r2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | XP | i686 | i686 | |||||
XP | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
XP | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | Vista | i686 | i686 | |||||
Vista | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Vista | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Daniel Berrange | 7 | i686 | i686 | |||||
7 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
Other distro
Create a copy of this section, for any other OS distros you want to submit results for. Yes, even for MS-Dos if you want to. Knowledge is power!
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | 1: ISO media detect | 2: Installation | 3: Post-install first boot | 4: Disk image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9.0 | x86_64 | i686 |