Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Basic Test === | |||
{| | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup Initial setup] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Miabbott/QA/AtomicTests/RpmOstree_Package_Layering RpmOstree Package Layering] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment ARM image deployment] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot Boot Methods Pxeboot] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA Install to SATA] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation Base service manipulation] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/Podman_Basic Podman Validation] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/RaspberryPi_3 Rpi Hardware Test] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/Rebase Rebase] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| KVM, x86_64, bios, video qxl | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I always get this message WARN[0000] Error initializing configured OCI runtime runc: no valid executable found for OCI runtime runc: invalid argument, but I get it also on regular F31 installations | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3 aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>systemctl status bluetooth Active: inactive (dead) | |||
Oct 02 15:16:55 host systemd[1]: Condition check resulted in Bluetooth service being skipped. | |||
</ref>{{result|warn}}<ref>I'm unable to use the serial console. uart=1 is in place, but the console messages stop at EFI stub: Exiting boot services and installing virtual address map... | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:garrmcnu|garrmcnu]] | |||
| Fedora IoT 31.20191001.0 on KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lbrabec|lbrabec]] | |||
| rpi3 aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mmerlin|mmerlin]] | |||
| KVM, x86_64, bios, raw, serial, video qxl | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1757960}} Failed to set the requested host name | |||
No way to set the root password during initialization | |||
No way to cleanly back out or, or clear, setting IPv6 default gateway | |||
Help information not available</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>error: Status code: 503 for https://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/metalink?repo=fedora-31&arch=x86_64 | |||
on initial install for httpd, but retry worked</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Using `sudo` instead of `su -c`</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Documentation error: https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/Rebase says to use "sudo rpm-ostree reboot" which should be "systemctl reboot". Also the last status check is shown as "sudo rpm-ostree status", where "rpm-ostree status" is all that is needed.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pwhalen|pwhalen]] | |||
| KVM, AArch64 Host | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pwhalen|pwhalen]] | |||
| Pine 64 Plus (aarch64) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Serial console</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pwhalen|pwhalen]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3B | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pwhalen|pwhalen]] | |||
| Seattle Overdrive (aarch64) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:syukorx|syukorx]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3 B+ | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tdawson|tdawson]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3a, 512M, aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Had to grow root partition and reboot to work</ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>Last two lines of failed install are "Importing rpm-md... done" and "error: Bus owner changed, aborting."</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Able to run images, Unable to build images, runs out of memory</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tdawson|tdawson]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3b+, 1G, aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tdawson|tdawson]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3b, 1G, aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tdawson|tdawson]] | |||
| Rock960 2Gig, aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Serial Console only, no HDMI</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>serial and bluetooth work. wifi no device found</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 31 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 31 Test Days]] |
Revision as of 22:22, 25 February 2020
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
Fedora IoT Edition | |
Date | 2019-20-02 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?
Today's instalment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Fedora IoT Edition
Who's available?
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - Pwhalen (Pwhalen)
- Quality Assurance - Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Geoff Marr (coremodule)
For real time help, please join us on the IRC: #fedora-iot[?] on http://freenode.net
Documentation is also available here. Documentation feedback is welcome through chat, mailing list, or as an issue. NOTE: there is a known issue about the links on the obtaining images page. For the test day, please use the images specified below!
Prerequisites for Test Day
- for x86_64 download the ostree iso
- for AArch64 download the ostree iso
- for AArch64 SBC's (like the Raspberry Pi 3) download the disk image here
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?
Run the tests
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs
This is mostly useful for issues with packaging and for issues that need tracking (blocker bugs for F31): Red Hat Bugzilla.
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results
Basic Test
User | Profile | Initial setup | RpmOstree Package Layering | ARM image deployment | Boot Methods Pxeboot | Install to SATA | Base service manipulation | Podman Validation | Rpi Hardware Test | Rebase | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | KVM, x86_64, bios, video qxl |
| |||||||||
alciregi | Raspberry Pi 3 aarch64 |
| |||||||||
garrmcnu | Fedora IoT 31.20191001.0 on KVM | ||||||||||
lbrabec | rpi3 aarch64 | ||||||||||
mmerlin | KVM, x86_64, bios, raw, serial, video qxl |
| |||||||||
pwhalen | KVM, AArch64 Host | ||||||||||
pwhalen | Pine 64 Plus (aarch64) |
| |||||||||
pwhalen | Raspberry Pi 3B |
| |||||||||
pwhalen | Seattle Overdrive (aarch64) | ||||||||||
syukorx | Raspberry Pi 3 B+ |
| |||||||||
tdawson | Raspberry Pi 3a, 512M, aarch64 | ||||||||||
tdawson | Raspberry Pi 3b+, 1G, aarch64 |
| |||||||||
tdawson | Raspberry Pi 3b, 1G, aarch64 |
| |||||||||
tdawson | Rock960 2Gig, aarch64 |