From Fedora Project Wiki
No edit summary |
(Added confirmed talks) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
! # !! Topic !! Description !! Your Name | ! # !! Topic !! Description !! Your Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || What is Fedora community? || Introduction to fedora community, How it works, How to join and start contributing || [[User:Bckurera |Buddhike Kurera]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Live up your Raspberry Pi with Fedora || Fedora and Raspberry Pi relation, Demonstration on Raspberry Pi & Fedora || [[User:Udinnet |Uditha Bandara Wijerathna]] | | 2 || LVM fun with Fedora || How to use LVM, features of LVM, migrate safely into LVM, How it actually works (Introduction about LVM internals) || [[User:Udinnet |Uditha Bandara Wijerathna]] | ||
|- | |||
| 3 || Get it installed today! || Live session on proper dual-boot installation on fedora with Windows7/8 || [[User:Hasithakj |Hasitha Jayasooriya]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Java application development with Fedora || Proper setup of Java development environment in fedora with openJDK, Eclipse IDE and some other stuff || [[User:Bckurera | Buddhike Kurera]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Live up your Raspberry Pi with Fedora || Fedora and Raspberry Pi relation, Demonstration on Raspberry Pi & Fedora || [[User:Udinnet |Uditha Bandara Wijerathna]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:02, 3 May 2013
Date and Location
- Date : 5th May 2013 (Maybe slightly Changed)
- Time : 09:30am - 03:30pm (Local Time, GMT + 5.30)
- Location : Department of ICT, University of Rajarata Web Site
- Hall : Auditorium, Faculty of Applied Sciences, University of Rajarata.
Organizers
- Uditha Bandara Wijerathna - FAm Sri Lanka
- Buddhike Kurera - FAm Sri Lanka
Speaker Registration
If you are interested of having a speech please fill the following table. Please limit your session maximum of 45 minutes.
# | Topic | Description | Your Name |
---|---|---|---|
1 | What is Fedora community? | Introduction to fedora community, How it works, How to join and start contributing | Buddhike Kurera |
2 | LVM fun with Fedora | How to use LVM, features of LVM, migrate safely into LVM, How it actually works (Introduction about LVM internals) | Uditha Bandara Wijerathna |
3 | Get it installed today! | Live session on proper dual-boot installation on fedora with Windows7/8 | Hasitha Jayasooriya |
3 | Java application development with Fedora | Proper setup of Java development environment in fedora with openJDK, Eclipse IDE and some other stuff | Buddhike Kurera |
4 | Live up your Raspberry Pi with Fedora | Fedora and Raspberry Pi relation, Demonstration on Raspberry Pi & Fedora | Uditha Bandara Wijerathna |
Agenda
TBD
Media Coverage
Planning
Logistics
Task | Responsible | Description | Progress | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hall Booking | Uditha Bandara Wijerathna | Hall Booking and Hall preparation | Hall booked | |
Agenda Owner | Uditha Bandara Wijerathna | Arrange the agenda. Keeping up the contacts with speakers | initiating | - |
Sponsorship | Uditha Bandara and Buddhika Kurera | Market this event with in the local enterprises and try to get sponsirships | in progress | - |
SWAGS | Uditha Bandara Wijerathna | Produce and track SWAGS | progress | - |
Location Arrangements | Uditha Bandara Wijerathna | Manage sponsors banners and materials are properly displayed and distributed in the event day. | TBI | - |
Local Community Liaison | Uditha Bandara Wijerathna | Manage communication between local contributors and the event organizers. | in progress | - |
Budget Handling | Uditha Bandara and Buddhika Kurera | Manage the whole event budget | Planning | - |
Budget
We are targeting nearly 200 participants.
- Budget to be drafted.
Sponsorship Details
Sponsorship packages are open to local enterprises.