From Fedora Project Wiki
(create a bare template for the base test matrix) |
(ungrey base_initial_setup for aarch64 Server (because initial-setup *does* run on the disk image, if not the DVD)) |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {{tempdoc}}<onlyinclude> | ||
! | {{admon/note|Cloud|The Cloud edition is not included on this page because all the same tests are present on the Cloud validation page.}} | ||
==== Release-blocking environments (x86_64) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Workstation !! Server !! KDE | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic/Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_package_install_remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Release-blocking environments (aarch64) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Workstation !! Server !! Minimal | |||
|- | |||
| Basic/Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_package_install_remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 42: | Line 136: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | |- | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Release-blocking environments (armhfp) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Minimal | |||
|- | |||
| Basic/Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_package_install_remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Modularity ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:10em"|Milestone !! Test Case !! Result | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_module_list]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_enable-disable_module]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_install_module]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_update_without_repos]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_update_module]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Non-blocking environments (x86_64) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Xfce !! Cinnamon !! MATE !! LXDE !! LXqt !! Sugar !! Silverblue | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_package_install_remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Non-blocking environments (ARM) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! KDE !! Cinnamon !! Xfce !! MATE !! LXDE !! LXqt !! Sugar | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_package_install_remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 54: | Line 458: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
< | <references/></onlyinclude> | ||
[[Category:QA_test_matrix_templates|01]] |
Revision as of 23:43, 29 October 2020
Template documentation [edit]
- This documentation is transcluded from Template:Base test matrix/doc. It will not be transcluded on pages that use this template.
Release-blocking environments (x86_64)
Milestone | Test Case | Workstation | Server | KDE |
---|---|---|---|---|
Basic/Final | QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup | |||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_startup | |||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount | |||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_system_logging | |||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_update_cli | |||
Basic / Beta | QA:Testcase_package_install_remove | |||
Basic / Final | QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification | |||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification | |||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_services_start | |||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_selinux | |||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation |
Release-blocking environments (aarch64)
Milestone | Test Case | Workstation | Server | Minimal |
---|---|---|---|---|
Basic/Final | QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup | |||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_startup | |||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount | |||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_system_logging | |||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_update_cli | |||
Basic / Beta | QA:Testcase_package_install_remove | |||
Basic / Final | QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification | |||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification | |||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_services_start | |||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_selinux | |||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation |
Release-blocking environments (armhfp)
Milestone | Test Case | Minimal |
---|---|---|
Basic/Final | QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup | |
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_startup | |
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount | |
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_system_logging | |
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_update_cli | |
Basic / Beta | QA:Testcase_package_install_remove | |
Basic / Final | QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification | |
Final | QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification | |
Final | QA:Testcase_base_services_start | |
Final | QA:Testcase_base_selinux | |
Final | QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation |
Modularity
Milestone | Test Case | Result |
---|---|---|
Optional | QA:Testcase_Modularity_module_list | |
Optional | QA:Testcase_Modularity_enable-disable_module | |
Optional | QA:Testcase_Modularity_install_module | |
Optional | QA:Testcase_Modularity_update_without_repos | |
Optional | QA:Testcase_Modularity_update_module |
Non-blocking environments (x86_64)
Milestone | Test Case | Xfce | Cinnamon | MATE | LXDE | LXqt | Sugar | Silverblue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_startup | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_system_logging | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_update_cli | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_package_install_remove | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_services_start | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_selinux | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation |
Non-blocking environments (ARM)
Milestone | Test Case | KDE | Cinnamon | Xfce | MATE | LXDE | LXqt | Sugar |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_startup | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_system_logging | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_update_cli | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_package_install_remove | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_services_start | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_selinux | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation |