(Changed to table) |
|||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
=== Test Cases and Results === | === Test Cases and Results === | ||
Expected results: | Expected results: | ||
Line 50: | Line 37: | ||
* All filesystems are mounted | * All filesystems are mounted | ||
[[ | Consult the [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan|iSCSI Installation Test Plan]] for detailed test case instructions. Please record results below. | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|-style="color: white; background-color: #3074c2; font-weight: bold" | |||
| Test Case || Arch || Result || Bug Number || Comments | |||
|- | |||
| [[QA:Some Test]] | |||
| i386 | |||
| {{testresult/pass|fasname}} | |||
| <!-- [[rhbug:BUGID]] --> | |||
| Sample comments | |||
|- style="color: white; background-color: #3074c2; font-weight: bold" | |||
| colspan="5"| Authentication test cases | |||
|- | |||
| [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan#No_authentication|No authentication]] | |||
| i386 | |||
| {{testresult/pass|fasname}} | |||
| <!-- [[rhbug:BUGID]] --> | |||
| Sample comments | |||
|- | |||
| [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan#CHAP_authentication_against_iSCSI_target|CHAP authentication against iSCSI target]] | |||
| i386 | |||
| {{testresult/pass|fasname}} | |||
| <!-- [[rhbug:BUGID]] --> | |||
| Sample comments | |||
|- | |||
| [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan#Reverese_CHAP_authentication|Reverese CHAP authentication]] | |||
| i386 | |||
| {{testresult/pass|fasname}} | |||
| <!-- [[rhbug:BUGID]] --> | |||
| Sample comments | |||
|- style="color: white; background-color: #3074c2; font-weight: bold" | |||
| colspan="5"| Partitioning test cases | |||
|- | |||
| [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan#Data_partition_on_iSCSI_target|Data parition on iSCSI target]] | |||
| i386 | |||
| {{testresult/pass|fasname}} | |||
| <!-- [[rhbug:BUGID]] --> | |||
| Sample comments | |||
|- | |||
| [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan#Root_partition_on_iSCSI_target|'/' parititon on iSCSI target (requires PXE, iBFT or local '/boot')]] | |||
| i386 | |||
| {{testresult/pass|fasname}} | |||
| <!-- [[rhbug:BUGID]] --> | |||
| Sample comments | |||
|- | |||
| [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan#swap_on_iSCSI_target|swap on iSCSI target]] | |||
| i386 | |||
| {{testresult/pass|fasname}} | |||
| <!-- [[rhbug:BUGID]] --> | |||
| Sample comments | |||
|- | |||
| [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan#iSCSI_target_is_part_of_LVM_vg|iSCSI target is part of LVM vg]] | |||
| i386 | |||
| {{testresult/pass|fasname}} | |||
| <!-- [[rhbug:BUGID]] --> | |||
| Sample comments | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Exploratory Test Plan == | == Exploratory Test Plan == | ||
If you perform an iSCSI installation test not part | If you perform an iSCSI installation test not part of the formalized test plans (and feel free to as this is were we get the best ideas) please follow this link and enter the information there. | ||
of the formalized test plans (and feel free to as this is were | |||
we get the best ideas) please follow this link and enter the information there. | |||
Your feedback will drive future test plans. | Your feedback will drive future test plans. | ||
[https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Robertmwilliams/ExploreTestingiSCSI iSCSI Exploratory Testing] | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Robertmwilliams/ExploreTestingiSCSI iSCSI Exploratory Testing] | ||
[[Category:Test_Days]] |
Revision as of 21:56, 11 February 2009
DATE | TIME | WHERE |
Thu February 12, 2009 | From 12:00 to 21:00 UTC (8am -> 5pm EDT) | #fedora-qa) |
What to test?
Today's instalment of Fedora Test Day will focus on:
Who's available
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - User:msivak, User:jwrdegoede
- Quality Assurance - User:jlaska, User:mganisin, User:robertmwilliams
Prerequisite for Test Day
- Available machine for a test installation (hw or virtual)
- iSCSI target (hw or sw)
- Rawhide (Alpha?) installation media
How to test?
Perform several installations with iSCSI target available as a storage device.
Test Cases and Results
Expected results:
- iSCSI target is connected and is available for partitioning during installation
- System starts without error after installation
- All filesystems are mounted
Consult the iSCSI Installation Test Plan for detailed test case instructions. Please record results below.
Test Case | Arch | Result | Bug Number | Comments |
QA:Some Test | i386 | fasname | Sample comments | |
Authentication test cases | ||||
No authentication | i386 | fasname | Sample comments | |
CHAP authentication against iSCSI target | i386 | fasname | Sample comments | |
Reverese CHAP authentication | i386 | fasname | Sample comments | |
Partitioning test cases | ||||
Data parition on iSCSI target | i386 | fasname | Sample comments | |
'/' parititon on iSCSI target (requires PXE, iBFT or local '/boot') | i386 | fasname | Sample comments | |
swap on iSCSI target | i386 | fasname | Sample comments | |
iSCSI target is part of LVM vg | i386 | fasname | Sample comments |
Exploratory Test Plan
If you perform an iSCSI installation test not part of the formalized test plans (and feel free to as this is were we get the best ideas) please follow this link and enter the information there.
Your feedback will drive future test plans.