From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
== What to test? == | == What to test? == | ||
Today's | Today's instalment of Fedora Test Day will focus on '''Fedora Atomic Host''' | ||
== Who's available == | == Who's available == | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
* Cloud SIG - [[user:dustymabe|Dusty Mabe]] (dustymabe), | * Cloud SIG - [[user:dustymabe|Dusty Mabe]] (dustymabe), | ||
* Quality Assurance - [[User:Roshi|Roshi]] (roshi) | * Quality Assurance - [[User:Roshi|Roshi]] (roshi) | ||
== Prerequisite for Test Day == | == Prerequisite for Test Day == | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
* Run [http://github.com/Rorosha/testCloud testCloud] locally | * Run [http://github.com/Rorosha/testCloud testCloud] locally | ||
* | * An updated [https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org//work/tasks/8904/8118904/Fedora-Cloud-Atomic-20141112-21.x86_64.qcow2 test image], or later nightly live image if one is released before 20 November. | ||
== Links for "how to setup" for the Test Day == | == Links for "how to setup" for the Test Day == | ||
Line 48: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|us-east-1 | |us-east-1 | ||
|ami- | |ami-XXXXXXXXX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|us-west-1 | |us-west-1 | ||
|ami- | |ami-XXXXXXXXX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|us-west-2 | |us-west-2 | ||
|ami- | |ami-XXXXXXXXX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|eu-west-1 | |eu-west-1 | ||
|ami- | |ami-XXXXXXXXX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|eu-central-1 | |eu-central-1 | ||
|ami- | |ami-XXXXXXXXX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ap-southeast-1 | |ap-southeast-1 | ||
|ami- | |ami-XXXXXXXXX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ap-northeast-1 | |ap-northeast-1 | ||
|ami- | |ami-XXXXXXXXX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ap-southeast-2 | |ap-southeast-2 | ||
|ami- | |ami-XXXXXXXXX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sa-east-1 | |sa-east-1 | ||
|ami- | |ami-XXXXXXXXX | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 88: | Line 86: | ||
=== '''Grab the Image''' === | === '''Grab the Image''' === | ||
To test Fedora Atomic, we're going to use a | To test Fedora Atomic, we're going to use a Koji build located here: [https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org//work/tasks/8904/8118904/Fedora-Cloud-Atomic-20141112-21.x86_64.qcow2]. You can also use one of the AMIs if you would prefer to do your testing on Amazon Web Services. | ||
== Test Cases == | == Test Cases == | ||
Line 95: | Line 93: | ||
For better worded test steps please refer to Mike's pages: [[User:Roshi/QA/AtomicTests]] | For better worded test steps please refer to Mike's pages: [[User:Roshi/QA/AtomicTests]] | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Atomic Tests === | |||
=== Atomic | |||
{| | {| | ||
! User | ! User | ||
! Hardware | ! Hardware | ||
! [ | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Roshi/QA/AtomicTests/Atomic_Image_Boots Image Boots] | ||
! [ | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Roshi/QA/AtomicTests/Atomic_Upgrade Upgrade Works] | ||
! [ | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Roshi/QA/AtomicTests/Atomic_Rollback Rollback Works] | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:larsks|larsks]] | ||
| | | openstack | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:ssamanta|ssamanta]] | ||
| | | testvm1 | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:Anil|Anil]] | ||
| | | Virt-Manager | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:amrithajij|amrithajij]] | ||
| | | KVM | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref group="long">All works well except the command - [ sh, -c, 'echo -e "ROOT_SIZE=4G DATA_SIZE=10G" > /etc/sysconfig/docker-storage-setup'] . Thus created the file manually and added ROOT_SIZE=4G DATA_SIZE=10G.</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:lnie|lnie]] | ||
| | | KVM | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | | | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:roshi|roshi]] | ||
| | | KVM | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:sinnykumari|sinnykumari]] | ||
| | | KVM | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref group="long">I tried test mentioned on [[User:Roshi/QA/AtomicTests/Atomic_Image_Boots|roshi page]] . Everything worked well but "runcmd: - [ sh, -c, 'echo -e "ROOT_SIZE=4G DATA_SIZE=10G" > /etc/sysconfig/docker-storage-setup']" didn't run for me. So, added "ROOT_SIZE=4G DATA_SIZE=10G" content in etc/sysconfig/docker-storage-setup file manually.</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:sten|sten]] | ||
| | | openstack RHOSP5 x64 | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:jzb|jzb]] | ||
| | | KVM | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} <ref>Yup. Happy result there.</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} <ref>atomic upgrade worked a treat. All happy.</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:jkalliyat|jkalliyat]] | ||
| | | KVM | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Executed the 'runcmd' manually to make it work. </ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:dustymabe|dustymabe]] | ||
| | | Openstack Juno on F21 | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:Prasanth|Prasanth]] | ||
| | | VM on KVM | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Executed the 'runcmd' manually to make it work.</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | | | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:lalatendu|lalatendu]] | ||
| | | VM on virt-manager | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} <ref>runcmd issue</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Docker Tests === | ||
{| | {| | ||
! User | ! User | ||
! Hardware | ! Hardware | ||
! [ | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Roshi/QA/AtomicTests/Atomic_Docker_Storage_Setup docker-storage-setup] | ||
! [ | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Roshi/QA/AtomicTests/Atomic_Docker_Lifecycle Docker Lifecycle] | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:larsks|larsks]] | ||
| | | openstack | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} <ref>Appears to have run automatically (and successfully).</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass}} <ref>Started/interacted with/stopped fedora and ubuntu containers.</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass| | | <references/> | ||
|- | |||
| [[User:amrithajij|amrithajij]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Manually expanded the qcow2 image fron host and then ran journalctl -o cat --unit docker-storage-setup.service.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:roshi|roshi]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:sinnykumari|sinnykumari]] | ||
| | | KVM | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref>In test case https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Roshi/QA/AtomicTests/Atomic_Docker_Storage_Setup | ||
| | changes get reflected after rebooting VM</ref> | ||
| | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:sten|sten]] | ||
| | | openstack RHOSP5 x64 | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass| | | {{result|pass||1164058}} | ||
That confused me, but just using "sudo docker foo" works. </ref> | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:jzb|jzb]] | ||
| | | KVM | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} <ref>Works a treat.</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} <ref>All good here.</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:dustymabe|dustymabe]] | ||
| | | Openstack Juno on F21 | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:lalatendu|lalatendu]] | ||
| | | VM on virt-manager | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass | </ref> | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:nkhare|nkhare]] | ||
| | | vm | ||
| | | | ||
| {{result|pass | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Bugs filled during Test Day (7th May 2015) === | === Bugs filled during Test Day (7th May 2015) === | ||
[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id= | [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1166073 1166073] | ||
[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1166082 1166082] | |||
=== Other Common Bugs === | === Other Common Bugs === | ||
[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1164058 1164058] | |||
== Long comments == | == Long comments == | ||
<references group="long" /> | <references group="long" /> | ||
[[Category:Fedora 22 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 22 Test Days]] |