(clear useless table) |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ... | The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ... | ||
* Development - [[User:kalev|kalev]] (kalev) | * Development - [[User:kalev|kalev]] (kalev) | ||
* Quality Assurance - [[User:adamw|Adam Williamson]] (admaw),[[User:Sumantrom|Sumantro Mukherjee]] (sumantrom), [[User:kparal|Kamil Páral]] (kparal), [[User:suprith4989|Suprith Gangawar]] (suprith4989), [[User: | * Quality Assurance - [[User:adamw|Adam Williamson]] (admaw),[[User:Sumantrom|Sumantro Mukherjee]] (sumantrom), [[User:kparal|Kamil Páral]] (kparal), [[User:suprith4989|Suprith Gangawar]] (suprith4989), [[User:Spathare|Sachin Pathare]] (Spathare) | ||
== Prerequisites for Test Day == | == Prerequisites for Test Day == | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
== Reporting bugs == | == Reporting bugs == | ||
If you have problems with any of the tests, have a look at the list of reported bugs [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/showdependencytree.cgi?id=1308538&hide_resolved=1 in Bugzilla] and in the [http://testdays.fedorainfracloud.org/events/ | If you have problems with any of the tests, have a look at the list of reported bugs [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/showdependencytree.cgi?id=1308538&hide_resolved=1 in Bugzilla] and in the [http://testdays.fedorainfracloud.org/events/29 results page]. If you don't see it, please file a new bug to [https://bugzilla.redhat.com Bugzilla], probably against <code>gnome-software</code> component. Add bug [[rhbug:1308538|1308538]] to the ''Blocks:'' field. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you. | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
Results transferred from app on 2018-02-01. | |||
=== Basic Tests === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_browser desktop browser] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_login desktop login] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_audio_basic audio basic] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_menus desktop menus] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification desktop update notification] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Renault|Renault]] | |||
| F27 x86_64 HP Elitebook 8560w | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Barebone x86_64 UEFI encrypted disk | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I mean baremetal, not barebone</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:cialu|cialu]] | |||
| F27 WS x86_64 Box | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dominicpg|dominicpg]] | |||
| F27 x86_64 on KVM VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lnie|lnie]] | |||
| F27 x86_64 KVM VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lsatenstein|lsatenstein]] | |||
| F27 on a btrfs file system | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>As expected. </ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>Works just fine</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>From time to time, after submitting the password, Gnome Shell locks up. Using a second virtual terminal login (ctl-alt-f4) and root, I can issue "top" and watch gnome-shell stay at 99.5% cpu busy, until I do a kill of that process and redo the login. Generally the second and subsequent logins are successful </ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>Works just fine.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>As it should</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>As expected. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>As expected</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:luya|luya]] | |||
| ASUS X550ZE (AMD A10 7400P with Radeon R7 M265DX + R5M230) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:shouddy|shouddy]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>After dnf update cannot open post-loggin desktop screen. Just mouse arrow. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:siddharthvipul1|siddharthvipul1]] | |||
| F27_x86_64_KVM_VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:spathare|spathare]] | |||
| F27 4.13 x86_64 Box | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:suprith4989|suprith4989]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Observed continuous blinks while cursor moves and clicks within the browser, inside the VM. Also VMM crashed once during traversing the browser.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 27 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 27 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 19:50, 1 February 2018
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
Gnome 3.26 | |
Date | 2017-09-28 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Gnome 3.26
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (admaw),Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Kamil Páral (kparal), Suprith Gangawar (suprith4989), Sachin Pathare (Spathare)
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- A fully updated Fedora 27 or a Fedora 27 nightly image Workstation installation, either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!)
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
If you have problems with any of the tests, have a look at the list of reported bugs in Bugzilla and in the results page. If you don't see it, please file a new bug to Bugzilla, probably against gnome-software
component. Add bug 1308538 to the Blocks: field. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Results transferred from app on 2018-02-01.
Basic Tests[edit]
User | Profile | desktop browser | desktop login | audio basic | desktop menus | desktop update notification | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault | F27 x86_64 HP Elitebook 8560w | ||||||
alciregi | Barebone x86_64 UEFI encrypted disk |
| |||||
cialu | F27 WS x86_64 Box | ||||||
dominicpg | F27 x86_64 on KVM VM | ||||||
lnie | F27 x86_64 KVM VM | ||||||
lsatenstein | F27 on a btrfs file system |
| |||||
luya | ASUS X550ZE (AMD A10 7400P with Radeon R7 M265DX + R5M230) | ||||||
shouddy |
| ||||||
siddharthvipul1 | F27_x86_64_KVM_VM | ||||||
spathare | F27 4.13 x86_64 Box | ||||||
suprith4989 |
|