Frantisekz (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | | image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | ||
| caption = [[Fedora IoT Edition]] | | caption = [[Fedora IoT Edition]] | ||
| date = 2019- | | date = 2019-10-02 | ||
| time = all day | | time = all day | ||
| website = [[QA/Test Days]] | | website = [[QA/Test Days]] | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
== Prerequisites for Test Day == | == Prerequisites for Test Day == | ||
* for x86_64 download the [https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/ | * for x86_64 download the [https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/Fedora-IoT-31-20191001.0/compose/IoT/x86_64/images/ ostree iso] | ||
* for AArch64 download the [https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/ | * for AArch64 download the [https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/Fedora-IoT-31-20191001.0/compose/IoT/aarch64/iso/ ostree iso] | ||
* for AArch64 SBC's (like the Raspberry Pi 3) download the [https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/ | * for AArch64 SBC's (like the Raspberry Pi 3) download the [https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/Fedora-IoT-31-20191001.0/compose/IoT/aarch64/images/ disk image here] | ||
* Enough free space on HDD | * Enough free space on HDD | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Basic Test === | |||
{| | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup Initial setup] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Miabbott/QA/AtomicTests/RpmOstree_Package_Layering RpmOstree Package Layering] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment ARM image deployment] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot Boot Methods Pxeboot] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA Install to SATA] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation Base service manipulation] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/Podman_Basic Podman Validation] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/RaspberryPi_3 Rpi Hardware Test] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/Rebase Rebase] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| KVM, x86_64, bios, video qxl | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I always get this message WARN[0000] Error initializing configured OCI runtime runc: no valid executable found for OCI runtime runc: invalid argument, but I get it also on regular F31 installations | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3 aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>systemctl status bluetooth Active: inactive (dead) | |||
Oct 02 15:16:55 host systemd[1]: Condition check resulted in Bluetooth service being skipped. | |||
</ref>{{result|warn}}<ref>I'm unable to use the serial console. uart=1 is in place, but the console messages stop at EFI stub: Exiting boot services and installing virtual address map... | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:garrmcnu|garrmcnu]] | |||
| Fedora IoT 31.20191001.0 on KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lbrabec|lbrabec]] | |||
| rpi3 aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mmerlin|mmerlin]] | |||
| KVM, x86_64, bios, raw, serial, video qxl | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1757960}} Failed to set the requested host name | |||
No way to set the root password during initialization | |||
No way to cleanly back out or, or clear, setting IPv6 default gateway | |||
Help information not available</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>error: Status code: 503 for https://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/metalink?repo=fedora-31&arch=x86_64 | |||
on initial install for httpd, but retry worked</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Using `sudo` instead of `su -c`</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Documentation error: https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/Rebase says to use "sudo rpm-ostree reboot" which should be "systemctl reboot". Also the last status check is shown as "sudo rpm-ostree status", where "rpm-ostree status" is all that is needed.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pwhalen|pwhalen]] | |||
| KVM, AArch64 Host | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pwhalen|pwhalen]] | |||
| Pine 64 Plus (aarch64) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Serial console</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pwhalen|pwhalen]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3B | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pwhalen|pwhalen]] | |||
| Seattle Overdrive (aarch64) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:syukorx|syukorx]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3 B+ | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tdawson|tdawson]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3a, 512M, aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Had to grow root partition and reboot to work</ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>Last two lines of failed install are "Importing rpm-md... done" and "error: Bus owner changed, aborting."</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Able to run images, Unable to build images, runs out of memory</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tdawson|tdawson]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3b+, 1G, aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tdawson|tdawson]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3b, 1G, aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Bluetooth not working. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tdawson|tdawson]] | |||
| Rock960 2Gig, aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Serial Console only, no HDMI</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>serial and bluetooth work. wifi no device found</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 31 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 31 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 11:19, 19 November 2020
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
Fedora IoT Edition | |
Date | 2019-10-02 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's instalment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Fedora IoT Edition
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - Pwhalen (Pwhalen)
- Quality Assurance - Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Geoff Marr (coremodule)
For real time help, please join us on the IRC: #fedora-iot[?] on http://freenode.net
Documentation is also available here. Documentation feedback is welcome through chat, mailing list, or as an issue. NOTE: there is a known issue about the links on the obtaining images page. For the test day, please use the images specified below!
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- for x86_64 download the ostree iso
- for AArch64 download the ostree iso
- for AArch64 SBC's (like the Raspberry Pi 3) download the disk image here
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
This is mostly useful for issues with packaging and for issues that need tracking (blocker bugs for F31): Red Hat Bugzilla.
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Basic Test[edit]
User | Profile | Initial setup | RpmOstree Package Layering | ARM image deployment | Boot Methods Pxeboot | Install to SATA | Base service manipulation | Podman Validation | Rpi Hardware Test | Rebase | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | KVM, x86_64, bios, video qxl |
| |||||||||
alciregi | Raspberry Pi 3 aarch64 |
| |||||||||
garrmcnu | Fedora IoT 31.20191001.0 on KVM | ||||||||||
lbrabec | rpi3 aarch64 | ||||||||||
mmerlin | KVM, x86_64, bios, raw, serial, video qxl |
| |||||||||
pwhalen | KVM, AArch64 Host | ||||||||||
pwhalen | Pine 64 Plus (aarch64) |
| |||||||||
pwhalen | Raspberry Pi 3B |
| |||||||||
pwhalen | Seattle Overdrive (aarch64) | ||||||||||
syukorx | Raspberry Pi 3 B+ |
| |||||||||
tdawson | Raspberry Pi 3a, 512M, aarch64 | ||||||||||
tdawson | Raspberry Pi 3b+, 1G, aarch64 |
| |||||||||
tdawson | Raspberry Pi 3b, 1G, aarch64 |
| |||||||||
tdawson | Rock960 2Gig, aarch64 |