From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Release_validation_instructions|testtype=Base|release=40|milestone=Beta|compose=|date=20240228.1}} | |||
{{anchor|results}} | |||
== '''Test Matrix''' == | |||
<onlyinclude> | |||
{{admon/note|Cloud|The Cloud edition is not included on this page because all the same tests are present on the Cloud validation page.}} | |||
==== Release-blocking environments (x86_64) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Workstation !! Server !! KDE | |||
|- | |||
| Basic/Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_package_install_remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_toolbox]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Release-blocking environments (aarch64) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Workstation !! Server !! Minimal | |||
|- | |||
| Basic/Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_package_install_remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_toolbox]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== RPM-based non-blocking environments (x86_64) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Xfce !! Cinnamon !! MATE !! LXDE !! LXqt !! Sugar | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_package_install_remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== rpm-ostree-based non-blocking environments (x86_64) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Silverblue !! Kinoite | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_RpmOstree_Rebase]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_RpmOstree_Package_Layering]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_toolbox]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== RPM-based non-blocking environments (ARM) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! KDE !! Xfce !! LXQt !! Sugar | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_package_install_remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/></onlyinclude> | |||
[[Category:Base_validation_testing]] | |||
{{#if:20240228.1|[[Category:Fedora_40_Nightly_Test_Results|Base]]|[[Category:Fedora_40_Beta_Test_Results|Base]]}} |