From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Release_validation_instructions|testtype=Server|release=40|milestone=Beta|compose=|date=20240228.1}} | |||
{{anchor|results}} | |||
== '''Test Matrix''' == | |||
<onlyinclude> | |||
==== General tests ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! x86_64 !! aarch64 | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_kickstart_firewall_disabled]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_kickstart_firewall_configured]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Server_firewall_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Server_cockpit_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Remote_Logging]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Server_cockpit_basic]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Server_filesystem_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== FreeIPA server installation and functionality tests ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! x86_64 !! aarch64 | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_freeipa_trust_server_installation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_freeipa_trust_server_uninstallation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_FreeIPA_web_ui]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_FreeIPA_password_change]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_freeipa_replication]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_freeipa_replication_advanced]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Domain joining tests: '''FreeIPA''' ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Result | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_realmd_join_kickstart]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_realmd_join_sssd]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_realmd_join_cockpit]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Domain joining tests: '''Active Directory''' ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Result | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_realmd_join_kickstart]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_realmd_join_sssd]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_realmd_join_cockpit]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Domain client tests ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Result | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_domain_client_authenticate]] (FreeIPA) | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_FreeIPA_realmd_login]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_domain_client_authenticate]] (Active Directory) | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== PostgreSQL server installation and functionality tests ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! x86_64 !! aarch64 | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_postgresql_server_installation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_database_server_remote_client]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Upgrade tests ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! x86_64 !! aarch64 | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_server_domain_controller]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_server_domain_controller]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/></onlyinclude> | |||
[[Category:Server_validation_testing]] | |||
{{#if:20240228.1|[[Category:Fedora_40_Nightly_Test_Results|Server]]|[[Category:Fedora_40_Beta_Test_Results|Server]]}} |