From Fedora Project Wiki
m (initial version) |
m (moved content to archive) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== FY10 Q1 (March 2009 - May 2009) == | === FY10 Q1 (March 2009 - May 2009) === | ||
=== FY10 Q2 (June 2009 - August 2009) === | |||
{{Anchor|IAPJ-FY10Q2}} | |||
{| | |||
!Date !! Event !! Location !! Owner !! Description !! Estimated Attendance | |||
|- | |||
| August 22, 2009 || Fedora/Free Software Workshop || ACE Engineering College, Ankushapur, Ghatkesar Mandal, Ranga Reddy District, Andhra Pradesh, India || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:shakthimaan ShakthiKannan] || [http://www.shakthimaan.com/downloads.html shakthimaan.com/downloads.html], i-want-to-do-project.tell-me-wat-2-do-Fedora, Badam Halwa of Embedded Systems, Packaging Red hot, Paneer (butter) Masala || >150 | |||
|- | |||
| July 18-19, 2009 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-india/2009-July/msg00140.html GNUtsav] || [http://www.shakthimaan.com/Mambo/gallery/album57 Agartala, Tripura, India] || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:shakthimaan ShakthiKannan] || [http://www.shakthimaan.com/downloads.html shakthimaan.com/downloads.html], i-want-to-do-project.tell-me-wat-2-do-Fedora, Badam Halwa of Embedded Systems, Packaging Red hot, Paneer (butter) Masala || >150 | |||
|- | |||
| May 31-June 3, 2009 | |||
| MSC Open Source Convention 2009 and [[FAD_Malaysia_May_2009|Fedora Activity Day]] | |||
| Berjaya Times Square Hotel & Convention Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Wariola Anuar] [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/ShahrimanSamsudin Shahriman] [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/MohdIzharFirdaus Izhar Firdaus] | |||
| A .MY government conference for developers, communities, and public sector. Aims in increasing involvement in Open Source by going deep in the technology and initiating local communities. | |||
| >600 | |||
|- | |||
| June 6, 2009 || Fedora 11 Release Party || Manila, Philippines || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Magie Magie] [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Engels Engels] [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Azneita Herson]|| || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| June 6, 2009 || Fedora 11 Release Event || Kolkata, India || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:amani A.Mani] || || >15 | |||
|- | |||
| June 7, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 10 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [[User:Dramsey|David Ramsey]] || see [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| June 3, 2009 || Manipur Fedora 11 Release Event || Manipur Central University, Imphal, Manipur || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Rishikesh Rishikesh Sharma] || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraEvents/F11-Manipur Fedora 11 Release event and Installation Fest 2009] || >200 | |||
|- | |||
| June 11/12, 2009 || Introducing FOSS & Fedora 11 install fest || Wilgamuwa, Sri Lanka || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Snavin Danishka Navin] || [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraEvents/SriLanka/wilgamuw Introducing FOSS to school schildren and Fedora 11 install fest] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| June 12, 2009 || Fedora 11 Release Event || Hanoi, Vietnam || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Tuanta Truong Anh Tuan] || [http://www.iwayvietnam.com/en/Fedora-11-release-party.html See details on iWay website] || >40 | |||
|- | |||
| June 21, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [[User:Dramsey|David Ramsey]] || see [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| June 29/30, 2009 || Fedora 11 release + teachers training || Galle, Sri Lanka || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Snavin Danishka Navin] || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraEvents/SriLanka/TeachersTraining01 Fedora 11 launch and Fedora Edu Spin and hand on training ] || 100 | |||
|- | |||
| July 5, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [[User:Dramsey|David Ramsey]] || see [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| July 18-19, 2009 || NIT Agartala GNU/Linux Fest & Fedora 11 Release Party || NIT Agartala, Agartala, India || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Aveeksen Aveek Sen] || Linux & FOSS fest- installation fest, talks & workshops over 2 days [http://groups.google.co.in/group/nitalug/ see NIT Agartala GLUG]] || >1000 over the 2 days | |||
|- | |||
| July 19, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [[User:Dramsey|David Ramsey]] || see [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| August 2, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [[User:Dramsey|David Ramsey]] || see [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| August 10, 2009 || Introduction to FOSS, Linux and Fedora || Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dkd903 Debjit],[https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Adimania Aditya] || [http://bitlug.wordpress.com/2009/08/02/lug-events-august-09/ Blog Entry] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| August 11, 2009 || Fedora Install Fest || Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dkd903 Debjit ],[https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Adimania Aditya] || [http://bitlug.wordpress.com/2009/08/02/lug-events-august-09/ Blog Entry] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| August 16, 2009 || Understanding Fedora : General usage and advance topics || Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dkd903 Debjit],[https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Adimania Aditya] || [http://bitlug.wordpress.com/2009/08/02/lug-events-august-09/ Blog Entry] || >70 | |||
|- | |||
| August 16, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [[User:Dramsey|David Ramsey]] || see [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
|August 23, 2009 || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraEvents/fedora_in_SASTRA Introduction to fedora,Fedora electric lab and fedora 11 release party] || Thanjavur,Tamilnadu ,India ||[https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:pankaj4u4m Pankaj], [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:andrekarlvalt Anurag Jain], [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:ricardoslafford Sanjeev Gopinath V] || [http://www.sastra.edu SASTRA University,Thanjavur,Tamilnadu ,India] || >150 | |||
|- | |||
| August 27, 2009 || Introducing fedora as Powerful OS for students || Government Engineering College, Modasa, India || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Zaidchauhan Zaid Chauhan] || [http://www.modasa.org "Modas City"] ||[http://gecmodasa.org "Government Engineering College, Modasa"] || >200 | |||
|- | |||
| August 30, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [[User:Dramsey|David Ramsey]] || see [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Marketing]] [[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Marketing]] [[Category:Events]] |
Revision as of 13:24, 22 September 2009
Fedora Past Events - India, Asia, and Australia (India/APJ) : 2009
FY10 Q1 (March 2009 - May 2009)
FY10 Q2 (June 2009 - August 2009)
Date | Event | Location | Owner | Description | Estimated Attendance | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 22, 2009 | Fedora/Free Software Workshop | ACE Engineering College, Ankushapur, Ghatkesar Mandal, Ranga Reddy District, Andhra Pradesh, India | ShakthiKannan | shakthimaan.com/downloads.html, i-want-to-do-project.tell-me-wat-2-do-Fedora, Badam Halwa of Embedded Systems, Packaging Red hot, Paneer (butter) Masala | >150 | |
July 18-19, 2009 | GNUtsav | Agartala, Tripura, India | ShakthiKannan | shakthimaan.com/downloads.html, i-want-to-do-project.tell-me-wat-2-do-Fedora, Badam Halwa of Embedded Systems, Packaging Red hot, Paneer (butter) Masala | >150 | |
May 31-June 3, 2009 | MSC Open Source Convention 2009 and Fedora Activity Day | Berjaya Times Square Hotel & Convention Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Anuar Shahriman Izhar Firdaus | A .MY government conference for developers, communities, and public sector. Aims in increasing involvement in Open Source by going deep in the technology and initiating local communities. | >600 | |
June 6, 2009 | Fedora 11 Release Party | Manila, Philippines | Magie Engels Herson | >100 | ||
June 6, 2009 | Fedora 11 Release Event | Kolkata, India | A.Mani | >15 | ||
June 7, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 10 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
June 3, 2009 | Manipur Fedora 11 Release Event | Manipur Central University, Imphal, Manipur | Rishikesh Sharma | Fedora 11 Release event and Installation Fest 2009 | >200 | |
June 11/12, 2009 | Introducing FOSS & Fedora 11 install fest | Wilgamuwa, Sri Lanka | Danishka Navin | Introducing FOSS to school schildren and Fedora 11 install fest | >100 | |
June 12, 2009 | Fedora 11 Release Event | Hanoi, Vietnam | Truong Anh Tuan | See details on iWay website | >40 | |
June 21, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
June 29/30, 2009 | Fedora 11 release + teachers training | Galle, Sri Lanka | Danishka Navin | Fedora 11 launch and Fedora Edu Spin and hand on training | 100 | |
July 5, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
July 18-19, 2009 | NIT Agartala GNU/Linux Fest & Fedora 11 Release Party | NIT Agartala, Agartala, India | Aveek Sen | Linux & FOSS fest- installation fest, talks & workshops over 2 days see NIT Agartala GLUG] | >1000 over the 2 days | |
July 19, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
August 2, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
August 10, 2009 | Introduction to FOSS, Linux and Fedora | Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India | Debjit,Aditya | Blog Entry | >100 | |
August 11, 2009 | Fedora Install Fest | Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India | Debjit ,Aditya | Blog Entry | >100 | |
August 16, 2009 | Understanding Fedora : General usage and advance topics | Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India | Debjit,Aditya | Blog Entry | >70 | |
August 16, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
August 23, 2009 | Introduction to fedora,Fedora electric lab and fedora 11 release party | Thanjavur,Tamilnadu ,India | Pankaj, Anurag Jain, Sanjeev Gopinath V | SASTRA University,Thanjavur,Tamilnadu ,India | >150 | |
August 27, 2009 | Introducing fedora as Powerful OS for students | Government Engineering College, Modasa, India | Zaid Chauhan | "Modas City" | "Government Engineering College, Modasa" | >200 |
August 30, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |