Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| Install to BIOS RAID | | Install to BIOS RAID | ||
| {{result|fail}} <ref>See {{bz|12345}}</ref> <!-- {{result|pass}} {{result|warn}} <ref>Unable to test, no hardware</ref>--> | | {{result|fail}} <ref>See {{bz|12345}}</ref> <!-- {{result|pass}} {{result|warn}} <ref>Unable to test, no hardware</ref>--> | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Rhe]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_84465125-1350-4f83-87b9-5f16f7430eb8 HW] | |||
| Install to Hardware RAID | |||
| {{result|pass}} <ref>See {{bz|12345}}</ref> <!-- {{result|pass}} {{result|warn}} <ref>Unable to test, no hardware</ref>--> | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 07:38, 22 April 2010
DATE | TIME | WHERE |
2010-04-22 | All day | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
What to test?
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Anaconda/Features/StorageFiltering, users with varies storage devices are highly welcomed to this test day.
Who's available
The following cast of characters will be available testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - Chris Lumens (IRC: clumens), Dave Lehman (IRC: dlehman)
- Quality Assurance - He Rui (IRC: rhe)
- Design / Usability - Máirín Duffy (IRC: mizmo)
Prerequisite for Test Day
- Physical media (e.g. DVD or CD images) of a F13 pre-release, rawhide or a nightly live build for installation. See instructions below.
- Available storage devices, such as RAID, SCSI, ISCSI, FCoE etc.
- (optional) - A link to your smolt profile page on Smolt.
How to test?
Installation
- Download the required ISO images of Fedora 13 pre-release here.
- Unless otherwise noted, you may use branched install images. Review for information on downloading and installing Branched.
- Alternatively, see below ...
Live Image
Optionally, you may download a live image and install to hard drive from desktop. Tips on using a live image are available at FedoraLiveCD.
Test Cases
- QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID - BIOS RAID (where supported). This includes different BIOS setups as well (stripped, mirrored etc..)
- QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID - Hardware RAID. Same as above, in different scenarios (stripped, mirrored etc...)
- QA:Testcase_install_to_iSCSI - Includes software and hardware iSCSI targets
- QA:Testcase_install_to_iSCSI_using_iBFT - Software or hardware iSCSI target on systems supporting iSCSI boot (aka iBFT)
- QA:Testcase_Install_to_FCoE_target
- QA:Testcase_Install_to_Multipath
- QA:StorageFiltering_Usability_Testing - The general usability of Storage Filtering UI
Test Results
If you have problems with any of the tests, report a bug to Bugzilla usually for the component anaconda. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what information to include, just ask on IRC and we will help you. Once you have completed the tests, add your results to the Results table below, following the example results from the first line as a template. The first column should be your name with a link to your User page in the Wiki if you have one, and the second should describe the hardware (monitor, and optionally printer, scanner and colorimeter) you used to test. For each test case, if your system worked correctly, simply enter the text {{result|pass}}
. If you had trouble, enter the text {{result|fail}}
, with a footnote indicator, and put a link to the bug report in the References column (as in the example line). For tests you could not perform, enter a dash.
User | Smolt Profile | Description | Status | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
User:FasUser | HW | Install to BIOS RAID | ||
User:Rhe | HW | Install to Hardware RAID |