No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1565543}} </ref> | | {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1565543}} </ref> | ||
| | | {{result|pass}}{{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1565901}} </ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>modulemd v2 is not supported</ref>{{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}}<ref>modulemd v2 is not supported</ref>{{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:msuchy|msuchy]] | |||
| F28 workstation with fedora modules repo installed | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1565660}} does not work when you omit profile (and default to "default" profile)</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 141: | Line 148: | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pnemade|pnemade]] | |||
| x86_64 Beta | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>easy command to check module list</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>worked find when installed nodejs module from updates repo</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 209: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Fedora 28 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 09:31, 18 April 2018
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Add-On Modularity | |
Date | 2018-04-10 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on testing Add-On Modularity
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - sgallagh (sgallagh), Petr Šabata (contyk), Adam Šamalík (asamalik)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (admaw),Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Kamil Páral (kparal) lruzicka(lruzicka) , coremodule(coremodule), Suprith Gangawar(suprith4989), Pooja Yadav (pyadav)
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- A fully updated Fedora 28 Server Edition installation, either on bare metal or in VM
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
If you have problems with any of the tests, have a look at the list of reported bugs in the results page. If you don't see it, please file a new bug to Bugzilla, probably against fedora-modular-server
component. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Basic Test[edit]
User | Profile | Module List | Module Install | Module Enable | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | KVM UEFI | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
alciregi | armv7hl Raspberry Pi 3 | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
arledrian | Fedora 27 Workstation Boxes | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
bhavin192 | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0 in kvm | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
danniel | Fedora 28 Server 2018-04-09.n.iso in KVM | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
dukebarman | F28 Server Edition workstation x86_64 VMware | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
garrmcnu | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso on KVM | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
jikortus | Fedora 28 Server 2018-04-09.n.iso in KVM | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
![]() |
|
jvavra | Fedora Modular 28 - ppc64le | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
lnie | f28 x86_64 | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() ![]() |
|
lruzicka | Fedora 28 Server 2018-04-09.n.iso | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
merlinm | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso in VM | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
mizdebsk | Fedora-Cloud-Base-28_Beta-1.3.x86_64 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
![]() |
|
msuchy | F28 workstation with fedora modules repo installed | ![]() |
![]() |
||
nphilipp | Fedora-Server-netinst-x86_64-28_Beta-1.3.iso in VM | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
pnemade | x86_64 Beta | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
pyadav | ![]() |
||||
pyadav | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
renault | F28 Workstation x86_64 | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
sassam | Fedora 28 Server on bare metal | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
siddharthvipul1 | Fedora server 28 | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
suprith4989 | ![]() |
||||
suprith4989 | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
tenk | Fedora 28 Server on VM virtualbox | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
wadadli | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |