(Created page with "{{Infobox_group | name = Upgrade Test Day | image = 300px|link=QA/Test Days | date = 2022-04-14 | time = all day | website = QA/Test Days | i...") |
|||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Workstation === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_workstation dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_workstation_encrypted dnf current encrypted] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_workstation dnf previous] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_workstation_encrypted dnf previous encrypted] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_current_workstation gnome-software current workstation] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_previous_workstation gnome-software previous workstation] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Capt_Np|Capt_Np]] | |||
| Intel NUC10i5FNH | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Failed upgrade from Fedora 34. | |||
Problem: package tepl-6.00.0-1.fc34.x86_64 requires libicui18n.so.67()(64bit), but none of the providers can be installed | |||
- package tepl-6.00.0-1.fc34.x86_64 requires libicuuc.so.67()(64bit), but none of the providers can be installed | |||
- libicu-67.1-7.fc34.x86_64 does not belong to a distupgrade repository | |||
- problem with installed package tepl-6.00.0-1.fc34.x86_64 | |||
(try to add '--skip-broken' to skip uninstallable packages)</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Failed upgrade from Fedora 34. | |||
Problem: package tepl-6.00.0-1.fc34.x86_64 requires libicui18n.so.67()(64bit), but none of the providers can be installed | |||
- package tepl-6.00.0-1.fc34.x86_64 requires libicuuc.so.67()(64bit), but none of the providers can be installed | |||
- libicu-67.1-7.fc34.x86_64 does not belong to a distupgrade repository | |||
- problem with installed package tepl-6.00.0-1.fc34.x86_64 | |||
(try to add '--skip-broken' to skip uninstallable packages)</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Received warning during upgrade for "Incompatible Software" and that package "tepl" would be automatically removed. Other than that everything worked well.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Daniels|Daniels]] | |||
| Fedora 36 Beta WS prerelease GNOME 42: / / Lenovo 2in1 14 Intel® Pentium® 4415U × 4 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Entire Process Completed by itself. ( Encrypted system.) Cool! Thank you Fedora Team | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Y0rd4nis|Y0rd4nis]] | |||
| Fedora Linux 35 (Workstation Edition) / KVM Boxes / QEMU Standard PC _Q35 + ICH9, 2009_ / 2.0 GiB RAM / Intel® Core™ i7-8750H × 12 / Wayland | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Everything OK</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref> 1. Everything OK </ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| GNOME Boxes | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bednarj|bednarj]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgraded fine from 35 to 36 running on VirtualBox. Programs seem to be working as expected.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:cpt-adhoc|cpt-adhoc]] | |||
| Fedora 35 ; AMD Ryzen 7 3700X ; Nvidia RTX 2080 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Cannot upgrade lilv-0.24.10-4.fc35.x86_64 ; nextcloud-client-3.4.4-1.fc35.x86_64 ; qt5-qtbase-gui-5.15.2-30.fc35.x86_64 . | |||
Can't reinstall nextcloud-client after upgrade, libQt5Gui.so.5 missing. | |||
kmod-nvidia don't load at boot, system switch back to Nouveau.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:fred|fred]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Works well</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| F34 KDE on KVM (UEFI) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| F35 KDE on Acer Aspire i7-3632QM CPU Mesa Intel HD Graphics 4000 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| F35 worksation on KVM (UEFI) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i7-4790 CPU, 32 GB RAM, Bare Metal, Goldenfir SSD | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jmb|jmb]] | |||
| F34 workstation KVM + Core-i5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>"Welcome to F36, bla bla"... The setting org.gnome.desktop.interface.gtk-theme "Adwaita-dark" conflicts with the new org.gnome.desktop.interface.color-scheme "default" which takes precedence : only dconf-editor will use the gtk-theme "dark" set previously until the new color-scheme "prefer-dark" is set by the background settings (easier to use than dconf-editor). Didn't test the impact of this new setting on GTK applications run with plasma, though.</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>The "learn more" button links to a page not yet created but the URL "https://fedoramagazine.org/whats-new-fedora-36-workstation" is correct. | |||
What blocks dnf is a warning here : "tepl is not compatible with F36 and will be removed by the installation". Maybe dnf system-upgrade should "allow erasing" by default...</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jmb|jmb]] | |||
| F34 workstation on KVM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>tepl-6.00.0-1.fc34.x86_64 requires libicui18n.so.67()(64bit), but none of the providers can be installed... etc. | |||
F34 to F35 to F36 passed OK.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jmb|jmb]] | |||
| F35 workstation on KVM + Core-i5 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kevnc|kevnc]] | |||
| Fedora 35, Intel i7-12700 Z690, Nvidia RTX 2060 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No errors on upgrade from fresh install of 35. All apps worked except Gnome Maps. I had to use the --display option from a command line to get a window.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mzink|mzink]] | |||
| ThinkPad T14s Gen 1 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>nextcloud-client cannot be upgraded. --allowerasing option is required. Package can be installed again after upgrade</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pratajo|pratajo]] | |||
| HP Pavilion AMD A8-4550M APU with Radeon Graphics (Aruba) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No error messages</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No error messages</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>2 tests: with and without encryption. All OK except "Learn More" loads an inappropriate document: "These are not the results you're looking for!</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>1 - When v36 is ready to install an incompatible applications warning appears with tepl, which will be removed during the update | |||
2 - "Learn More" loads an inappropriate document.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rai510|rai510]] | |||
| Dell Inc. Inspiron 3520 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgrade Successful</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sayaksarkar|sayaksarkar]] | |||
| Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-36_Beta-1.4.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Server === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_server dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_server dnf previous] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| KVM bios machine | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:eseyman|eseyman]] | |||
| Minisforum GK50; F35 Server | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i7-4790 CPU, 32 GB RAM, Bare Metal | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200, 3.8 GiB RAM | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jmb|jmb]] | |||
| F34 server on KVM | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>infrastructure + IPA server installed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jmb|jmb]] | |||
| F35 server on KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pboy|pboy]] | |||
| Older biosboot server hardware (Intel core 2) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Direct update 34 -> 36. Server used with apache and postfix/dovecot/etc. Update worked, several minor issues due to changes in the application software (mail service stack).</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pboy|pboy]] | |||
| UEFI server hardware | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested installation including libvirt and some vms running, postgresql, systemd-containers, java 1.8 and custom java applications.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:seem|seem]] | |||
| seem | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I installed Fedora 34 and set up a LAMP stack with php-fpm for a simple Wordpress page. It was upgraded to Fedora 35. Then, it was upgraded do Fedora 36, following instructions from https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_server . All went well. Page is still available after upgrades. I can login to cockpit. No package had issues with conflicts, or dependencies. | |||
I know I am little early, but we have holidays ahead. :) | |||
Thanks. | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== KDE === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_kde dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_kde dnf previous] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| F34 KDE on KVM (UEFI) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| F35 KDE on Acer Aspire i7-3632QM CPU Mesa Intel HD Graphics 4000 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jmb|jmb]] | |||
| F34 KDE spin on KVM + Core-i5 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The "tepl" problem above was with the workstation (the "gnome spin"), not with the KDE spin... (plasma should be Fedora's default in fact :)</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:oddler|oddler]] | |||
| QEMU/KVM(virt-manager-3.2.0-5.fc35.noarch) with UEFI (OVMF_CODE.fd) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>fresh install using Fedora-KDE-Live-x86_64-35-1.2.iso</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>from fresh install of Fedora-KDE-Live-x86_64-34-1.2.iso straight to F36. | |||
Wallpaper didn't change to the new one. | |||
Also the default firewall zone was 'public' instead of 'FedoraWorkstation'.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pratajo|pratajo]] | |||
| KDE on HP Pavilion AMD A8-4550M APU with Radeon Graphics (Aruba) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:xfgusta|xfgusta]] | |||
| Samsung 300E5M | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Spins === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_current&redirect=no graphical upgrade] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_dnf_current_upgrade&redirect=no dnf upgrade current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_dnf_previous_upgrade&redirect=no dnf upgrade prev] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Capt_Np|Capt_Np]] | |||
| Fedora 35 Cinnamon Desktop on Intel NUC10i5FNH. | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Yosuke Matsumura|Yosuke Matsumura]] | |||
| KVM - Fedora Kinoite | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>rpm-ostree rebase fedora:fedora/36/x86_64/kinoite</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:norbertj|norbertj]] | |||
| Xfce Spin on QEMU/KVM with UEFI, 1 CPU core and 2 GiB RAM | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pratajo|pratajo]] | |||
| Xfce on HP Pavilion AMD A8-4550M APU with Radeon Graphics (Aruba) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Minimal === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_minimal dnf previous] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_minimal dnf current] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 3 aarch64 headless | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ersen|ersen]] | |||
| virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jmb|jmb]] | |||
| mini F34 on KVM + skylake | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>minimal install minimally upgraded. Splendid ! | |||
For those who need nothing only (cat, sed, tar and ip addr still work).</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pratajo|pratajo]] | |||
| HP Pavilion AMD A8-4550M APU with Radeon Graphics (Aruba) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 36 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 36 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 11:59, 17 April 2023
Upgrade Test Day | |
---|---|
Date | 2022-04-14 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Upgrade Test Day
Who's available[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion. In case of problem related to test day organization/wiki/whatever, please reach out to sumantrom.
- Development - jmracek (jmracek) , kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (adamw), Kamil Paral (kparal), frantisekz (frantisekz), Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom),
Prerequisite for Test Day[edit]
- A system (real or virtual) you can install Fedora to, and not mind if it breaks
- A Fedora 35 image: download Workstation or Server or KDE and other spins
- For Previous Test Cases: download Fedora 34
- Make sure to use the latest version of dnf for F35 is installed
How to test?[edit]
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
If you have problems with any of the tests, report a bug to Bugzilla usually for the component dnf. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC and we will help you.
Anaconda will display an error dialog allowing you to report the problem to Bugzilla. This will also automatically attach logs, error message and traceback to the report -- this way of reporting bugs is preferred.
Test Results[edit]
Workstation[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf current encrypted | dnf previous | dnf previous encrypted | gnome-software current workstation | gnome-software previous workstation | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Capt_Np | Intel NUC10i5FNH |
| ||||||
Daniels | Fedora 36 Beta WS prerelease GNOME 42: / / Lenovo 2in1 14 Intel® Pentium® 4415U × 4 |
| ||||||
Y0rd4nis | Fedora Linux 35 (Workstation Edition) / KVM Boxes / QEMU Standard PC _Q35 + ICH9, 2009_ / 2.0 GiB RAM / Intel® Core™ i7-8750H × 12 / Wayland | |||||||
alciregi | GNOME Boxes | |||||||
bednarj |
| |||||||
cpt-adhoc | Fedora 35 ; AMD Ryzen 7 3700X ; Nvidia RTX 2080 |
| ||||||
fred |
| |||||||
geraldosimiao | F34 KDE on KVM (UEFI) | |||||||
geraldosimiao | F35 KDE on Acer Aspire i7-3632QM CPU Mesa Intel HD Graphics 4000 | |||||||
geraldosimiao | F35 worksation on KVM (UEFI) | |||||||
hricky | Intel® Core™ i7-4790 CPU, 32 GB RAM, Bare Metal, Goldenfir SSD | |||||||
jmb | F34 workstation KVM + Core-i5 |
| ||||||
jmb | F34 workstation on KVM |
| ||||||
jmb | F35 workstation on KVM + Core-i5 | |||||||
kevnc | Fedora 35, Intel i7-12700 Z690, Nvidia RTX 2060 |
| ||||||
mzink | ThinkPad T14s Gen 1 |
| ||||||
pratajo | HP Pavilion AMD A8-4550M APU with Radeon Graphics (Aruba) |
| ||||||
rai510 | Dell Inc. Inspiron 3520 |
| ||||||
sayaksarkar | Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-36_Beta-1.4.iso |
Server[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf previous | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | KVM bios machine | |||
eseyman | Minisforum GK50; F35 Server | |||
hricky | Intel® Core™ i7-4790 CPU, 32 GB RAM, Bare Metal | |||
hricky | Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200, 3.8 GiB RAM | |||
jmb | F34 server on KVM |
| ||
jmb | F35 server on KVM | |||
pboy | Older biosboot server hardware (Intel core 2) |
| ||
pboy | UEFI server hardware |
| ||
seem | seem |
|
KDE[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf previous | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
geraldosimiao | F34 KDE on KVM (UEFI) | |||
geraldosimiao | F35 KDE on Acer Aspire i7-3632QM CPU Mesa Intel HD Graphics 4000 | |||
jmb | F34 KDE spin on KVM + Core-i5 |
| ||
oddler | QEMU/KVM(virt-manager-3.2.0-5.fc35.noarch) with UEFI (OVMF_CODE.fd) | |||
pratajo | KDE on HP Pavilion AMD A8-4550M APU with Radeon Graphics (Aruba) | |||
xfgusta | Samsung 300E5M |
Spins[edit]
User | Profile | graphical upgrade | dnf upgrade current | dnf upgrade prev | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Capt_Np | Fedora 35 Cinnamon Desktop on Intel NUC10i5FNH. | ||||
Yosuke Matsumura | KVM - Fedora Kinoite |
| |||
norbertj | Xfce Spin on QEMU/KVM with UEFI, 1 CPU core and 2 GiB RAM | ||||
pratajo | Xfce on HP Pavilion AMD A8-4550M APU with Radeon Graphics (Aruba) |
Minimal[edit]
User | Profile | dnf previous | dnf current | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | Raspberry Pi 3 aarch64 headless | |||
ersen | virt-manager | |||
jmb | mini F34 on KVM + skylake |
| ||
pratajo | HP Pavilion AMD A8-4550M APU with Radeon Graphics (Aruba) |